Public schools in Anthem, AZ
Anthem has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,719 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Deer Valley Unified School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Anthem's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Anthem | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Valley Unified School District | 5 | 33,199 | $10,940 |
| Edkey Inc. (85749) | 1 | 274 | $14,179 |
| West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) | 1 | 292 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Anthem, 2,222 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder Creek High School | 2,221 | 23.1 | 10.0% | Deer Valley Unified |
| West-MEC - Boulder Creek High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Anthem, 2,418 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Springs STEM Academy | 805 | 16.6 | 15.0% | Deer Valley Unified |
| Diamond Canyon School | 740 | 16.6 | 10.9% | Deer Valley Unified |
| Gavilan Peak School | 473 | 13.2 | 9.9% | Deer Valley Unified |
| Anthem School | 400 | 14.8 | 11.9% | Deer Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Anthem, 79 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMCS at Anthem dba Caurus Academy | 79 | 6.2 | 17.9% | Edkey Inc. (85749) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Anthem's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Anthem school has 15.7 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Arizona median of 16.8. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 473 students (state 412).
| Anthem | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.7 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 473 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 14% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Anthem schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Anthem
- Deer Valley Unified School DistrictRuns 5 of Anthem's 7 public schools and spent $10,940 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,940
- Boulder Creek High School, the largest high school in Anthem2,221 students in 2024-25, 23.1 per teacher.2,221
- Compare Deer Valley Unified School District with Edkey Inc. (85749)Anthem's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Anthem addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Anthem
How many public schools are in Anthem, AZ?
7 public schools with an address in Anthem were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,719 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Anthem?
Boulder Creek High School, with 2,221 students in 2024-25 (Deer Valley Unified School District).Which districts run Anthem's schools?
Deer Valley Unified School District (5 schools), Edkey Inc. (85749) (1 school), West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25