Willard Avenue PK-8 School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Warren, Ohio
Willard Avenue PK-8 School in Warren, Ohio enrolled 898 students in 2024-25 with 52.4 full-time teachers, 17.1 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 33% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
877 students in 2022-23, 830 students in 2023-24, 898 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.7 to 52.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 877 | 48.7 | 18.0 |
| 2023-24 | 830 | 51.9 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 898 | 52.4 | 17.1 |
17.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 56 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 418 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Willard Avenue PK-8 School enrolled 835 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 176 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 418 of the 835 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions176
- Chronically absent48.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
37.4% of students were White, 37.1% Black, 17.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White37.4%
- Black37.1%
- Two or more races17.5%
- Hispanic7.6%
- American Indian0.2%
- Asian0.1%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Willard Avenue PK-8 School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 35‑39% | 34% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 33% | 26% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Warren
11 public elementary schools in Warren report 2024-25 enrollment; Willard Avenue PK-8 School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln PK-8 School | 1,027 | 17.7 | not reported |
| Willard Avenue PK-8 School | 898 | 17.1 | not reported |
| McGuffey PK-8 School | 783 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Jefferson PK-8 School | 718 | 15.6 | not reported |
| Champion Central Elementary School | 453 | 18.9 | 32.9% |
| STEAM Academy of Warren | 366 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Howland Glen Elementary School | 344 | 20.8 | 41.6% |
| Mines Elementary School | 327 | 17.7 | 40.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Willard Avenue PK-8 School
- Summit Academy Community School-WarrenThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 118 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- STEAM Academy of WarrenThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 366 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Willard Avenue PK-8 School with Summit Academy Community School-WarrenStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Warren City spends per student$16,923 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,923
- The largest public schools in OhioWillard Avenue PK-8 School is the number 51 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#51 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher17.1 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.17.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Willard Avenue PK-8 School
How many students attend Willard Avenue PK-8 School?
898 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 877 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Warren, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Willard Avenue PK-8 School?
17.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Willard Avenue PK-8 School a Title I school?
Willard Avenue PK-8 School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Willard Avenue PK-8 School do on state tests?
The students tested at Willard Avenue PK-8 School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Willard Avenue PK-8 School in?
Warren City, NCES district ID 3904499. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390449905413 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.