McGuffey PK-8 School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Warren, Ohio

McGuffey PK-8 School in Warren, Ohio enrolled 783 students in 2024-25 with 46.1 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 27-31% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 28% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

791 students in 2022-23, 746 students in 2023-24, 783 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 44.0 to 46.1.

Students enrolled at McGuffey PK-8 School by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 78302004006008002022-237912023-247462024-25783
Students enrolled at McGuffey PK-8 School by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 78302004006008002022-237912023-247462024-25783
Students enrolled at McGuffey PK-8 School by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 78302004006008002022-237912023-247462024-25783
Students enrolled at McGuffey PK-8 School by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 78302004006008002022-237912023-247462024-25783
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2379144.018.0
2023-2474644.216.9
2024-2578346.117.0

17.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; McGuffey PK-8 School 17.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMcGuffey PK-8 School 17.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; McGuffey PK-8 School 17.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMcGuffey PK-8 School 17.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; McGuffey PK-8 School 17.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMcGuffey PK-8 School 17.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; McGuffey PK-8 School 17.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMcGuffey PK-8 School 17.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 418 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection McGuffey PK-8 School enrolled 836 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 164 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 418 of the 836 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions164
  • Chronically absent46.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.7% of students were Black, 27.3% White, 17.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black50.7%
  2. White27.3%
  3. Two or more races17.4%
  4. Hispanic4.2%
  5. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at McGuffey PK-8 School scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2227‑31%34%59%
Math, 2022-2328%26% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Warren

11 public elementary schools in Warren report 2024-25 enrollment; McGuffey PK-8 School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln PK-8 School1,02717.7not reported
Willard Avenue PK-8 School89817.1not reported
McGuffey PK-8 School78317.0not reported
Jefferson PK-8 School71815.6not reported
Champion Central Elementary School45318.932.9%
STEAM Academy of Warren36614.6not reported
Howland Glen Elementary School34420.841.6%
Mines Elementary School32717.740.7%

All public schools in Warren →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about McGuffey PK-8 School

  1. Bascom Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 224 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. LaBrae Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 246 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare McGuffey PK-8 School with Bascom Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Warren City spends per student$16,923 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,923
  5. The largest public schools in OhioMcGuffey PK-8 School is the number 92 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#92 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.17.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about McGuffey PK-8 School

  1. How many students attend McGuffey PK-8 School?
    783 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 791 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Warren, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at McGuffey PK-8 School?
    17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is McGuffey PK-8 School a Title I school?
    McGuffey PK-8 School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at McGuffey PK-8 School do on state tests?
    The students tested at McGuffey PK-8 School scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is McGuffey PK-8 School in?
    Warren City, NCES district ID 3904499. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390449905430 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22