STEAM Academy of Warren

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Warren, Ohio

STEAM Academy of Warren in Warren, Ohio enrolled 366 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 14.6 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 36-51% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 32%

310 students in 2022-23, 371 students in 2023-24, 366 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at STEAM Academy of Warren by school year2022-23: 310, 2023-24: 371, 2024-25: 36601002003004002022-233102023-243712024-25366
Students enrolled at STEAM Academy of Warren by school year2022-23: 310, 2023-24: 371, 2024-25: 36601002003004002022-233102023-243712024-25366
Students enrolled at STEAM Academy of Warren by school year2022-23: 310, 2023-24: 371, 2024-25: 36601002003004002022-233102023-243712024-25366
Students enrolled at STEAM Academy of Warren by school year2022-23: 310, 2023-24: 371, 2024-25: 36601002003004002022-233102023-243712024-25366
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331019.016.3
2023-2437123.016.1
2024-2536625.014.6

14.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.6; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.6state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.6; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.6state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.6; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.6state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.6; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.6state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection STEAM Academy of Warren enrolled 272 students and reported no counselor; it reported 38 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions38
  • Chronically absent70.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

44.8% of students were White, 38.0% Black, 9.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White44.8%
  2. Black38.0%
  3. Hispanic9.0%
  4. Two or more races7.9%
  5. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at STEAM Academy of Warren scored proficient or above: 36-51% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2236‑51%36‑51%59%
Math, 2022-2340‑44%30‑44% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Warren

11 public elementary schools in Warren report 2024-25 enrollment; STEAM Academy of Warren is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln PK-8 School1,02717.7not reported
Willard Avenue PK-8 School89817.1not reported
McGuffey PK-8 School78317.0not reported
Jefferson PK-8 School71815.6not reported
Champion Central Elementary School45318.932.9%
STEAM Academy of Warren36614.6not reported
Howland Glen Elementary School34420.841.6%
Mines Elementary School32717.740.7%

All public schools in Warren →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about STEAM Academy of Warren

  1. Lincoln PK-8 SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 1,027 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Willard Avenue PK-8 SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 898 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare STEAM Academy of Warren with Lincoln PK-8 SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much STEAM Academy of Warren spends per student$12,555 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,555
  5. The largest public schools in OhioSTEAM Academy of Warren is the number 981 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#981 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher14.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.14.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about STEAM Academy of Warren

  1. How many students attend STEAM Academy of Warren?
    366 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 310 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Warren, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at STEAM Academy of Warren?
    14.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is STEAM Academy of Warren a Title I school?
    STEAM Academy of Warren ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at STEAM Academy of Warren do on state tests?
    The students tested at STEAM Academy of Warren scored proficient or above: 36-51% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is STEAM Academy of Warren in?
    STEAM Academy of Warren, NCES district ID 3901434. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390143405697 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22