White Lake Middle School - 03

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · White Lake, South Dakota

White Lake Middle School - 03 in White Lake, South Dakota enrolled 30 students in 2024-25 with 2.9 full-time teachers, 10.4 students per teacher against the South Dakota middle-school median of 13.3. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (South Dakota: 51% and 42.1%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

30 students in 2022-23, 23 students in 2023-24, 30 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.9 to 2.9.

Students enrolled at White Lake Middle School - 03 by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23302023-24232024-2530
Students enrolled at White Lake Middle School - 03 by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23302023-24232024-2530
Students enrolled at White Lake Middle School - 03 by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23302023-24232024-2530
Students enrolled at White Lake Middle School - 03 by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23302023-24232024-2530
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23302.910.3
2023-24232.98.0
2024-25302.910.4

10.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 South Dakota middle schools

Among the 160 South Dakota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 10.4; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 10.4; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 10.4; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 10.4; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 140 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection White Lake Middle School - 03 enrolled 28 students and had 0.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.2, one per 140 of the 28 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent23.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.0% of students were White, 6.7% Pacific Islander, 3.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White90.0%
  2. Pacific Islander6.7%
  3. Hispanic3.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at White Lake Middle School - 03 scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% in math in 2022-23, against 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42.1% in math in 2022-23 across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtSouth Dakota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less20‑24%51%
Math, 2022-2340‑59%35‑39% (2021-22)42.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about White Lake Middle School - 03

  1. Plankinton Jr. High - 03The nearest public middle school, 11 miles away: 49 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  2. Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04The next nearest public middle school, 12 miles away: 7 students, 5.3 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare White Lake Middle School - 03 with Plankinton Jr. High - 03Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much White Lake School District 01-3 spends per student$15,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,643
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaWhite Lake Middle School - 03 is the number 142 by size of 163 South Dakota middle schools open in 2024-25.#142 of 163
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher10.4 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 13.3 for middle schools.10.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about White Lake Middle School - 03

  1. How many students attend White Lake Middle School - 03?
    30 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in White Lake, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at White Lake Middle School - 03?
    10.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for middle schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is White Lake Middle School - 03 a Title I school?
    White Lake Middle School - 03 was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at White Lake Middle School - 03 do on state tests?
    The students tested at White Lake Middle School - 03 scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% in math in 2022-23, against 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42.1% in math in 2022-23 across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is White Lake Middle School - 03 in?
    White Lake School District 01-3, NCES district ID 4678510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 467851000950 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22