Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04

Public middle school, grades 4 to 8 · Plankinton, South Dakota

Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 in Plankinton, South Dakota enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 1.3 full-time teachers, 5.3 students per teacher against the South Dakota middle-school median of 13.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

7 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.4 to 1.3.

Students enrolled at Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-2372023-24122024-257
Students enrolled at Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-2372023-24122024-257
Students enrolled at Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-2372023-24122024-257
Students enrolled at Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-2372023-24122024-257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371.45.0
2023-24122.06.0
2024-2571.35.3

5.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 South Dakota middle schools

Among the 160 South Dakota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 5.3; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.3state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 5.3; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.3state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 5.3; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.3state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 5.3; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.3state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

57.1% of students were American Indian, 28.6% White, 14.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian57.1%
  2. White28.6%
  3. Two or more races14.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Middle schools in Plankinton

3 public middle schools in Plankinton report 2024-25 enrollment; Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Plankinton Jr. High - 034913.824.5%
Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 0475.3not reported
Dakota Reach Middle School - 0728.3not reported

All public schools in Plankinton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04

  1. Dakota Reach Middle School - 07The nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Plankinton Jr. High - 03The next nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 49 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 with Dakota Reach Middle School - 07Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Plankinton School District 01-1 spends per student$14,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,643
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaAurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 is the number 160 by size of 163 South Dakota middle schools open in 2024-25.#160 of 163
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher5.3 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 13.3 for middle schools.5.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04

  1. How many students attend Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Plankinton, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04?
    5.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for middle schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 a Title I school?
    Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 in?
    Plankinton School District 01-1, NCES district ID 4655710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 465571001276 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22