Plankinton Jr. High - 03
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Plankinton, South Dakota
Plankinton Jr. High - 03 in Plankinton, South Dakota enrolled 49 students in 2024-25 with 3.5 full-time teachers, 13.8 students per teacher against the South Dakota middle-school median of 13.3. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (South Dakota: 51% and 42.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 36%
51 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 49 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.6 to 3.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 51 | 2.6 | 19.6 |
| 2023-24 | 30 | 2.3 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 49 | 3.5 | 13.8 |
13.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 South Dakota middle schools
Among the 160 South Dakota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Plankinton Jr. High - 03 enrolled 40 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent11.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
61.2% of students were White, 32.7% Hispanic, 4.1% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White61.2%
- Hispanic32.7%
- American Indian4.1%
- Black2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Plankinton Jr. High - 03 scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42.1% in math in 2022-23 across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | South Dakota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40‑59% | 60‑64% | 51% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 11‑19% | 50‑54% (2021-22) | 42.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Plankinton
3 public middle schools in Plankinton report 2024-25 enrollment; Plankinton Jr. High - 03 is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plankinton Jr. High - 03 | 49 | 13.8 | 24.5% |
| Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04 | 7 | 5.3 | not reported |
| Dakota Reach Middle School - 07 | 2 | 8.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Plankinton Jr. High - 03
- Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04The nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 7 students, 5.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Dakota Reach Middle School - 07The next nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 2 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Plankinton Jr. High - 03 with Aurora Plains Academy Middle School - 04Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Plankinton School District 01-1 spends per student$14,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,643
- The largest public schools in South DakotaPlankinton Jr. High - 03 is the number 118 by size of 163 South Dakota middle schools open in 2024-25.#118 of 163
- South Dakota schools by students per teacher13.8 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 13.3 for middle schools.13.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Plankinton Jr. High - 03
How many students attend Plankinton Jr. High - 03?
49 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 51 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Plankinton, SD.What is the student-teacher ratio at Plankinton Jr. High - 03?
13.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for middle schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Plankinton Jr. High - 03 a Title I school?
Plankinton Jr. High - 03 was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Plankinton Jr. High - 03 do on state tests?
The students tested at Plankinton Jr. High - 03 scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42.1% in math in 2022-23 across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Plankinton Jr. High - 03 in?
Plankinton School District 01-1, NCES district ID 4655710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 465571000927 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.