- Enrollment
- 719
- Students per teacher
- 9.3:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Syosset, NY
West Side School
Federal NCES profile for West Side School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
West Side School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #6 of 6
- elementary schools in Syosset · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.3:1
- students per teacher
- 3.0%
- free-lunch eligible
West Side School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West Side School ranks #6 of 6 elementary schools in Syosset, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360801000575 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-42 students YoY
West Side School shrank from 233 students in 2022-23 to 191 in 2023-24 (-18.0%).
Teacher FTE added 19.2 → 20.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-42 students YoY 360801000575 · Syosset, NY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
215 enr · 11.3:1 · 3.0% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Cold Spring Harbor High School (719 students)
West Side School shrank from 233 students in 2022-23 to 191 in 2023-24 (-18.0%). Teacher FTE added 19.2 → 20.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
West Side School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cold Spring Ha
Cold Spring Harbor High School
719 students
- Lloyd Harbor S
Lloyd Harbor School
389 students
- This school 215
West Side School
215 students
- Goosehill Prim 208
Goosehill Primary Center
208 students
What this shows West Side School reports 215 students on the CCD universe file.
How West Side School compares
West Side School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 4% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 3.0% | ▼ 95% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 215 | top 89% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 81.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.8, West Side School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Cold Spring Harbor Central School District reports $42,261 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West Side School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cold Spring Harbor High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lloyd Harbor School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Goosehill Primary Center | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West Side School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 389
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 208
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~215 students)
Frequently asked questions about West Side School
How many students attend West Side School?
West Side School has 215 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Syosset, NY. CCD year-over-year: 233 (2022-23) → 191 (2023-24), down 42.
What is the student-teacher ratio at West Side School?
The student-teacher ratio at West Side School is 11.3:1, which is 4% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Side School?
3.0% of students at West Side School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Side School?
The largest demographic group at West Side School is White at 81.4% of enrollment, in Syosset, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West Side School?
West Side School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West Side School rank among elementary schools in Syosset?
By Resource Investment Index, West Side School ranks #6 of 6 elementary schools in Syosset, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Syosset on the city page.
What other schools are in Cold Spring Harbor Central School District?
Besides West Side School, Cold Spring Harbor Central School District also operates Cold Spring Harbor High School (719 students), Lloyd Harbor School (389 students), and Goosehill Primary Center (208 students). See the Cold Spring Harbor Central School District district page for the complete list.