Auburn School District

Public school district · King County · Washington · NCES district ID 5300300

Auburn School District spent $18,620 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 25 schools enrolled 17,668 students in 2024-25; 64.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,774 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Auburn in enrollment (15,230 to 20,459 students) and Auburn itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Auburn, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Bellevue $20,051; Renton School District 403 $19,241; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Edmonds $18,710; Auburn $18,620; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kHighline Public Schools$20,594Bellevue$20,051Renton School District 403$19,241Yakima School District 7$18,941Edmonds$18,710Auburn$18,620Everett Public Schools$18,396Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Auburn, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Bellevue $20,051; Renton School District 403 $19,241; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Edmonds $18,710; Auburn $18,620; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kHighline Public Schools$20,594Bellevue$20,051Renton School District 403$19,241Yakima School District 7$18,941Edmonds$18,710Auburn$18,620Everett Public Schools$18,396Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Auburn, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Bellevue $20,051; Renton School District 403 $19,241; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Edmonds $18,710; Auburn $18,620; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k17.5k22.5kHighline Public Schools$20,594Bellevue$20,051Renton School District 403$19,241Yakima School District 7$18,941Edmonds$18,710Auburn$18,620Everett Public Schools$18,396Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Auburn, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Bellevue $20,051; Renton School District 403 $19,241; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Edmonds $18,710; Auburn $18,620; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k17.5k22.5kHighline Public Schools$20,594Bellevue$20,051Renton School District 403$19,241Yakima School District 7$18,941Edmonds$18,710Auburn$18,620Everett Public Schools$18,396Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$386,897,000 in revenue: 64.8% state, 24.7% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $80,321,000 of capital outlay was $443,739,000, or $24,850 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Auburn School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $250,884,000; Local $95,590,000; Federal $40,423,000; total $386,897,000.
  • State$250,884,000 65%
  • Local$95,590,000 25%
  • Federal$40,423,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

17,857 students in 2022-23, 17,712 students in 2023-24, 17,668 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Auburn School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,857, 2023-24: 17,712, 2024-25: 17,66805k10k15k20k2022-2317,8572023-2417,7122024-2517,668
Auburn School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,857, 2023-24: 17,712, 2024-25: 17,66805k10k15k20k2022-2317,8572023-2417,7122024-2517,668
Auburn School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,857, 2023-24: 17,712, 2024-25: 17,66805k10k15k20k2022-2317,8572023-2417,7122024-2517,668
Auburn School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,857, 2023-24: 17,712, 2024-25: 17,66805k10k15k20k2022-2317,8572023-2417,7122024-2517,668

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317,8571051.317.0
2023-2417,7121037.617.1
2024-2517,6681016.817.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$98,520,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,517 per student

Auburn School District booked $98,520,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,055 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $93,409 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$73,501,00074.6%
Special education$10,294,00010.4%
Vocational$4,598,0004.7%
Other programs$10,127,00010.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,358 in 2018-19, $4,471 in 2019-20, $4,842 in 2020-21, $5,177 in 2021-22, $5,517 in 2022-23.

Auburn School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,358, 2019-20: $4,471, 2020-21: $4,842, 2021-22: $5,177, 2022-23: $5,51702k4k6k2018-19$4,3582019-20$4,4712020-21$4,8422021-22$5,1772022-23$5,517
Auburn School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,358, 2019-20: $4,471, 2020-21: $4,842, 2021-22: $5,177, 2022-23: $5,51702k4k6k2018-19$4,3582019-20$4,4712020-21$4,8422021-22$5,1772022-23$5,517
Auburn School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,358, 2019-20: $4,471, 2020-21: $4,842, 2021-22: $5,177, 2022-23: $5,51702k4k6k2018-19$4,3582019-20$4,4712020-21$4,8422021-22$5,1772022-23$5,517
Auburn School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,358, 2019-20: $4,471, 2020-21: $4,842, 2021-22: $5,177, 2022-23: $5,51702k4k6k2018-19$4,3582019-20$4,4712020-21$4,8422021-22$5,1772022-23$5,517

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Auburn School District scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 33% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%53.4%8,470
Math33%41%7,251

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 1,402 students in Auburn School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate84%83.8%
Students in the class1,40285,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

16 elementary schools, 8,465 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chinook Elementary School70016.551.9%Schoolwide program
Dick Scobee Elementary School67516.273.2%Schoolwide program
Willow Crest Elementary65617.249.2%Not reported
Pioneer Elementary School62114.461.8%Schoolwide program
Terminal Park Elementary School61016.659.2%Schoolwide program
Lea Hill Elementary School59316.159.2%Schoolwide program
Alpac Elementary School53415.649.6%Schoolwide program
Lakeland Hills Elementary51215.827.9%Not Title I
Hazelwood Elementary School50216.241.4%Eligible, no program
Washington Elementary School50114.466.3%Schoolwide program
Ilalko Elementary School46815.652.4%Schoolwide program
Evergreen Heights Elementary45716.344.9%Eligible, no program
The other 4 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bowman Creek Elementary44016.130.2%Eligible, no program
Gildo Rey Elementary School41615.661.1%Schoolwide program
Lake View Elementary School41315.942.1%Eligible, no program
Arthur Jacobsen Elementary36714.445.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,746 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cascade Middle School96618.255.1%Schoolwide program
Olympic Middle School95617.155.5%Schoolwide program
Mt Baker Middle School91718.543.4%Schoolwide program
Rainier Middle School90717.552.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 5,422 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Auburn Senior High School1,91819.253.4%Schoolwide program
Auburn Riverside High School1,85221.938.8%Eligible, no program
Auburn Mountainview High School1,56018.850.3%Schoolwide program
Auburn Opportunity Project92not reported57.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 35 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Special Ed School358.825.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Auburn Online

School in Auburn; 264 students; 10.0 students per teacher.

West Auburn Senior High School

High school in Auburn; 190 students; 11.3 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Auburn School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Auburn School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentAuburn School District ranks 27 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,620).#27 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonAuburn School District is the number 19 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 17,857 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 323
  3. Highline Public SchoolsThe next larger Washington district: 18,048 students in fall 2022, $20,594 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,594
  4. Yakima School District 7The next smaller Washington district: 15,553 students in fall 2022, $18,941 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,941
  5. Compare Auburn School District with Highline Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Auburn Senior High School, its largest high school1,918 students in 2024-25, 19.2 per teacher.1,918
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonAuburn School District spent $93,409 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$93,409
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Auburn School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Auburn School District?
    25 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 17,668 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Auburn School District spend per student?
    $18,620 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,774 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Auburn School District's money come from?
    $386,897,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.8% state, 24.7% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Auburn School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,933 of the 18,575 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Auburn School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $98,520,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,517 per student. Divided by the 1,055 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $93,409 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Auburn School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Auburn School District scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 33% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Auburn School District?
    84% of the 1,402 students in Auburn School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Auburn School District's NCES district ID?
    5300300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25