Other / mixed grade configuration · Gaston, IN

Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School

Federal NCES profile for Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180450000761
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Indiana schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Gaston · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
13.2:1
small classes for Indiana
46.5%
free-lunch eligible

Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School has class sizes smaller than 78% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Gaston, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+21 students YoY

Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School held near 451 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 33.0 → 35.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+21 students YoY 180450000761 · Gaston, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD

435 enr · 13.2:1 · 46.5% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Wes-Del Elementary School (427 students)

Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School held near 451 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.0 → 35.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School reports 435 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School compares

Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.2:1 ▼ 17% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 46.5% ▼ 6% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 435 top 53% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.2:1
Leaner classes than 65% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
435
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
46.5%
free-lunch eligible - 6% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.2:1
students per teacher - 17% below state mean
Top 22% in Indiana - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
26.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,885
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 218 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 44 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.2%
Hispanic or Latino 5.1%
Two or More 2.3%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: White at 92.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.7, Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 7
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Wes-Del Community Schools reports $11,885 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Wes-Del Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wes-Del Preschool Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wes-Del Community Schools · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Gaston

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School

How many students attend Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School?

Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School has 435 students enrolled. It is a public school in Gaston, IN. CCD year-over-year: 430 (2022-23) → 451 (2023-24), nearly flat (+21).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School is 13.2:1, which is 17% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School?

46.5% of students at Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School?

The largest demographic group at Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School is White at 92.2% of enrollment, in Gaston, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School?

Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School rank among public schools in Gaston?

By Resource Investment Index, Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Gaston, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Wes-Del Community Schools?

Besides Wes-Del Middle/Senior High School, Wes-Del Community Schools also operates Wes-Del Elementary School (427 students) and Wes-Del Preschool (13 students). See the Wes-Del Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved