Wayne School of Technical Arts
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Goldsboro, North Carolina
Wayne School of Technical Arts in Goldsboro, North Carolina enrolled 271 students in 2024-25 with 11.4 full-time teachers, 23.8 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 113% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 42%
127 students in 2022-23, 222 students in 2023-24, 271 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 11.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 127 | 8.0 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 222 | 12.0 | 18.5 |
| 2024-25 | 271 | 11.4 | 23.8 |
23.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 82 of every 100 North Carolina high schools
Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wayne School of Technical Arts reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent19.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.9% of students were White, 25.5% Black, 13.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White50.9%
- Black25.5%
- Hispanic13.7%
- Two or more races7.0%
- Asian2.6%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Goldsboro
8 public high schools in Goldsboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Wayne School of Technical Arts is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Wayne High | 781 | 18.9 | 98.1% |
| Wayne School of Engineering | 486 | 24.4 | 99.4% |
| Rosewood High | 460 | 21.8 | 98.5% |
| Goldsboro High | 412 | 19.6 | 97.6% |
| Wayne School of Technical Arts | 271 | 23.8 | 97.8% |
| Wayne Early / Middle College High | 239 | 25.5 | 98.7% |
| Wayne Middle / High Academy | 92 | 13.8 | 96.7% |
| Edgewood Cmty Developmental | 38 | 11.5 | 92.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Wayne School of Technical Arts
- Edgewood Cmty DevelopmentalThe nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 38 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Goldsboro HighThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 412 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Wayne School of Technical Arts with Edgewood Cmty DevelopmentalStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wayne County Public Schools spends per student$11,267 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,267
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaWayne School of Technical Arts is the number 422 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#422 of 601
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher23.8 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.23.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Wayne School of Technical Arts
How many students attend Wayne School of Technical Arts?
271 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 127 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Goldsboro, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Wayne School of Technical Arts?
23.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Wayne School of Technical Arts a Title I school?
Wayne School of Technical Arts has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Wayne School of Technical Arts in?
Wayne County Public Schools, NCES district ID 3704880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370488003627 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.