Wayne Middle / High Academy

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Goldsboro, North Carolina

Wayne Middle / High Academy in Goldsboro, North Carolina enrolled 92 students in 2024-25 with 6.7 full-time teachers, 13.8 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 149% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 33%

37 students in 2022-23, 37 students in 2023-24, 92 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 6.7.

Students enrolled at Wayne Middle / High Academy by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 9202550751002022-23372023-24372024-2592
Students enrolled at Wayne Middle / High Academy by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 9202550751002022-23372023-24372024-2592
Students enrolled at Wayne Middle / High Academy by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 9202550751002022-23372023-24372024-2592
Students enrolled at Wayne Middle / High Academy by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 9202550751002022-23372023-24372024-2592
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233710.03.7
2023-243710.03.7
2024-25926.713.8

13.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 North Carolina high schools

Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 13.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 13.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 13.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 13.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wayne Middle / High Academy enrolled 26 students; it reported 82 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions82
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

67.4% of students were Black, 14.1% Hispanic, 12.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black67.4%
  2. Hispanic14.1%
  3. White12.0%
  4. Two or more races4.3%
  5. American Indian2.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Goldsboro

8 public high schools in Goldsboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Wayne Middle / High Academy is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Eastern Wayne High78118.998.1%
Wayne School of Engineering48624.499.4%
Rosewood High46021.898.5%
Goldsboro High41219.697.6%
Wayne School of Technical Arts27123.897.8%
Wayne Early / Middle College High23925.598.7%
Wayne Middle / High Academy9213.896.7%
Edgewood Cmty Developmental3811.592.1%

All public schools in Goldsboro →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wayne Middle / High Academy

  1. Wayne School of EngineeringThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 486 students, 24.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Goldsboro HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 412 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Wayne Middle / High Academy with Wayne School of EngineeringStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wayne County Public Schools spends per student$11,267 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,267
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaWayne Middle / High Academy is the number 551 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#551 of 601
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher13.8 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.13.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wayne Middle / High Academy

  1. How many students attend Wayne Middle / High Academy?
    92 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 37 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Goldsboro, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Wayne Middle / High Academy?
    13.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Wayne Middle / High Academy a Title I school?
    Wayne Middle / High Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Wayne Middle / High Academy in?
    Wayne County Public Schools, NCES district ID 3704880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370488003147 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22