High school (grades 9-12) · Waupun, WI

Waupun Area Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Waupun Area Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 551587002045
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
17
📋 Attendance
65
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Waupun Area Senior High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Wisconsin schools.

#4 of 4
public schools in Waupun · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
22.5:1
large classes for Wisconsin
28.9%
free-lunch eligible

Waupun Area Senior High has class sizes larger than 95% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Waupun Area Senior High ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Waupun, WI.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-3 students YoY

Waupun Area Senior High held near 571 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 37.3 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-3 students YoY 551587002045 · Waupun, WI High · MID · TRAD

832 enr · 22.5:1 · 28.9% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Rock River Intermediate (585 students)

Waupun Area Senior High held near 571 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 37.3 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Waupun Area Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Waupun Area Senior High reports 832 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Waupun Area Senior High compares

Waupun Area Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.5:1 ▲ 56% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.9% ▼ 25% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 832 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.5:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
832
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.9%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.5:1
students per teacher - 56% above state mean
Top 95% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 5% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
14.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,216
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 416 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
17
in-school suspensions + 28 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 85.9%
Hispanic or Latino 10.0%
Two or More 2.9%
African American 0.6%
Asian 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 85.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.1, Waupun Area Senior High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 15

District finance for Waupun School District reports $12,216 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Waupun Area Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rock River Intermediate Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Meadow View Primary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Waupun Area Junior High Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
School for Agricultural and Environmental Studies Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Waupun Area Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Waupun School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Waupun Area Senior High

How many students attend Waupun Area Senior High?

Waupun Area Senior High has 832 students enrolled. It is a high school in Waupun, WI. CCD year-over-year: 574 (2022-23) → 571 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Waupun Area Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Waupun Area Senior High is 22.5:1, which is 56% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Waupun Area Senior High?

28.9% of students at Waupun Area Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Waupun Area Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Waupun Area Senior High is White at 85.9% of enrollment, in Waupun, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Waupun Area Senior High?

Waupun Area Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Waupun Area Senior High rank among public schools in Waupun?

By Resource Investment Index, Waupun Area Senior High ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Waupun, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Waupun School District?

Besides Waupun Area Senior High, Waupun School District also operates Rock River Intermediate (585 students), Meadow View Primary (324 students), and Waupun Area Junior High (299 students). See the Waupun School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved