Washington Virtual Franchise

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Chipley, Florida

Washington Virtual Franchise in Chipley, Florida enrolled 17 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 70% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Washington Virtual Franchise by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23102023-24162024-2517
Students enrolled at Washington Virtual Franchise by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23102023-24162024-2517
Students enrolled at Washington Virtual Franchise by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23102023-24162024-2517
Students enrolled at Washington Virtual Franchise by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23102023-24162024-2517
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23100.0not reported
2023-24160.0not reported
2024-25170.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washington Virtual Franchise enrolled 14 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent10.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.7% of students were White, 23.5% of two or more races, 5.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White64.7%
  2. Two or more races23.5%
  3. Hispanic5.9%
  4. Black5.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Chipley

3 public schools of this kind in Chipley report 2024-25 enrollment; Washington Virtual Franchise is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Washington Academy of Varying Exceptionalities (Wave)648.050.0%
Washington Virtual Franchise17not reported23.5%
Washington Virtual Instruction Program7not reported18.8%

All public schools in Chipley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Washington Virtual Franchise

  1. Washington Academy of Varying Exceptionalities (Wave)The nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 64 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Washington Virtual Instruction ProgramThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.7 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Washington Virtual Franchise with Washington Academy of Varying Exceptionalities (Wave)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Washington County School District spends per student$11,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,470
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaWashington Virtual Franchise is the number 292 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#292 of 347
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Washington Virtual Franchise

  1. How many students attend Washington Virtual Franchise?
    17 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Chipley, FL.
  2. Is Washington Virtual Franchise a Title I school?
    Washington Virtual Franchise was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Washington Virtual Franchise in?
    Washington County School District, NCES district ID 1202010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120201008010 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22