Virginia Connections Academy
Public high school, grades 6 to 11 · Gate City, Virginia
Virginia Connections Academy in Gate City, Virginia enrolled 728 students in 2024-25 with 17.7 full-time teachers, 41.2 students per teacher against the Virginia high-school median of 13.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 18% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 42% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%
513 students in 2022-23, 735 students in 2023-24, 728 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.8 to 17.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 513 | 11.8 | 43.7 |
| 2023-24 | 735 | 17.7 | 41.6 |
| 2024-25 | 728 | 17.7 | 41.2 |
41.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Virginia high schools
Among the 324 Virginia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Virginia Connections Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent4.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.8% of students were White, 22.1% Black, 12.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White50.8%
- Black22.1%
- Hispanic12.4%
- Two or more races10.4%
- Asian3.3%
- American Indian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Virginia Connections Academy scored proficient or above: 18% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 18% | not published | 67.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Gate City
2 public high schools in Gate City report 2024-25 enrollment; Virginia Connections Academy is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Connections Academy | 728 | 41.2 | not reported |
| Gate City High | 592 | 15.0 | 80.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Virginia Connections Academy
- Gate City HighThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 592 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Rye Cove HighThe next nearest public high school, 9.1 miles away: 292 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).9.1 mi
- Compare Virginia Connections Academy with Gate City HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Scott County Public Schools spends per student$12,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,841
- The largest public schools in VirginiaVirginia Connections Academy is the number 210 by size of 324 Virginia high schools open in 2024-25.#210 of 324
- Virginia schools by students per teacher41.2 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.9 for high schools.41.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Virginia Connections Academy
How many students attend Virginia Connections Academy?
728 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 513 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Gate City, VA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Virginia Connections Academy?
41.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for high schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Virginia Connections Academy a Title I school?
Virginia Connections Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Virginia Connections Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Virginia Connections Academy scored proficient or above: 18% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Virginia Connections Academy in?
Scott County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5103480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510348003096 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.