CICS - Longwood Campus

Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Chicago, Illinois

CICS - Longwood Campus in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 1,137 students in 2024-25 with 71.0 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 3% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 318%

1,249 students in 2022-23, 1,200 students in 2023-24, 1,137 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 71.0.

Students enrolled at CICS - Longwood Campus by school year2022-23: 1,249, 2023-24: 1,200, 2024-25: 1,13705001k1.5k2022-231,2492023-241,2002024-251,137
Students enrolled at CICS - Longwood Campus by school year2022-23: 1,249, 2023-24: 1,200, 2024-25: 1,13705001k1.5k2022-231,2492023-241,2002024-251,137
Students enrolled at CICS - Longwood Campus by school year2022-23: 1,249, 2023-24: 1,200, 2024-25: 1,13705001k1.5k2022-231,2492023-241,2002024-251,137
Students enrolled at CICS - Longwood Campus by school year2022-23: 1,249, 2023-24: 1,200, 2024-25: 1,13705001k1.5k2022-231,2492023-241,2002024-251,137
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,24917.073.5
2023-241,20055.621.6
2024-251,13771.016.0

16.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind

Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; CICS - Longwood Campus 16.0; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCICS - Longwood Campus 16.0state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; CICS - Longwood Campus 16.0; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCICS - Longwood Campus 16.0state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; CICS - Longwood Campus 16.0; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCICS - Longwood Campus 16.0state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; CICS - Longwood Campus 16.0; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCICS - Longwood Campus 16.0state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 618 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection CICS - Longwood Campus enrolled 1,235 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 164 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 618 of the 1,235 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions164
  • Chronically absent47.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

97.2% of students were Black, 1.9% Hispanic, 0.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black97.2%
  2. Hispanic1.9%
  3. Two or more races0.8%
  4. White0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at CICS - Longwood Campus scored proficient or above: 9% in reading in 2021-22 and 3% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-229%20%29.9%
Math, 2022-233%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 92 students in CICS - Longwood Campus's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%83%87.6%
Students in the class9225,742149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Chicago

9 public schools of this kind in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment; CICS - Longwood Campus is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
CICS - Longwood Campus1,13716.0not reported
Catalyst Charter - Maria Elementary School1,10714.2not reported
Horizon Science Acad-McKinley Pk87310.8not reported
Horizon Science Acad-Belmont7859.8not reported
Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr71212.3not reported
Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la4329.6not reported
Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr41711.5not reported
Stock Early Childhood Center1949.8not reported

All public schools in Chicago →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about CICS - Longwood Campus

  1. Vick Early Childhood & Family CtrThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 417 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  2. Catalyst Charter - Maria Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 1,107 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare CICS - Longwood Campus with Vick Early Childhood & Family CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCICS - Longwood Campus is the largest of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#1 of 109
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about CICS - Longwood Campus

  1. How many students attend CICS - Longwood Campus?
    1,137 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,249 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Chicago, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at CICS - Longwood Campus?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is CICS - Longwood Campus a Title I school?
    CICS - Longwood Campus has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at CICS - Longwood Campus do on state tests?
    The students tested at CICS - Longwood Campus scored proficient or above: 9% in reading in 2021-22 and 3% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at CICS - Longwood Campus?
    85-89% of the 92 students in CICS - Longwood Campus's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is CICS - Longwood Campus in?
    Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993006438 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22