Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Chicago, Illinois
Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 432 students in 2024-25 with 45.0 full-time teachers, 9.6 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 12% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%
513 students in 2022-23, 501 students in 2023-24, 432 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 51.0 to 45.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 513 | 51.0 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | 501 | 46.0 | 10.9 |
| 2024-25 | 432 | 45.0 | 9.6 |
9.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind
Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
2 AP courses and one counselor per 543 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la enrolled 543 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 34 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses2
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 543 of the 543 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions34
- Chronically absent38.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.9% of students were Black, 42.1% Hispanic, 2.5% White in 2024-25.
- Black50.9%
- Hispanic42.1%
- White2.5%
- Two or more races2.1%
- Asian1.6%
- American Indian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la scored proficient or above: 12% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 12% | 20% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 6% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 25 students in Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 83% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 25 | 25,742 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Chicago
9 public schools of this kind in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment; Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| CICS - Longwood Campus | 1,137 | 16.0 | not reported |
| Catalyst Charter - Maria Elementary School | 1,107 | 14.2 | not reported |
| Horizon Science Acad-McKinley Pk | 873 | 10.8 | not reported |
| Horizon Science Acad-Belmont | 785 | 9.8 | not reported |
| Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr | 712 | 12.3 | not reported |
| Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la | 432 | 9.6 | not reported |
| Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr | 417 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Stock Early Childhood Center | 194 | 9.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la
- Stock Early Childhood CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 6.6 miles away: 194 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).6.6 mi
- Horizon Science Acad-BelmontThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.7 miles away: 785 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).7.7 mi
- Compare Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la with Stock Early Childhood CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
- The largest public schools in IllinoisAcero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la is the number 19 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#19 of 109
- Illinois schools by students per teacher9.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.9.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la
How many students attend Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la?
432 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 513 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la?
9.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la a Title I school?
Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la do on state tests?
The students tested at Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la scored proficient or above: 12% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la?
80% or more of the 25 students in Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la in?
Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993006508 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.