Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Chicago, Illinois
Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 712 students in 2024-25 with 58.0 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 7% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
743 students in 2022-23, 746 students in 2023-24, 712 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 60.0 to 58.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 743 | 60.0 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | 746 | 69.0 | 10.8 |
| 2024-25 | 712 | 58.0 | 12.3 |
12.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind
Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
9 AP courses and one counselor per 358 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr enrolled 715 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 156 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses9
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 358 of the 715 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions156
- Chronically absent28.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
77.1% of students were Hispanic, 20.6% Black, 1.7% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic77.1%
- Black20.6%
- White1.7%
- Two or more races0.4%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr scored proficient or above: 10% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 10% | 20% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 7% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 39 students in Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 83% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 39 | 25,742 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Chicago
9 public schools of this kind in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment; Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| CICS - Longwood Campus | 1,137 | 16.0 | not reported |
| Catalyst Charter - Maria Elementary School | 1,107 | 14.2 | not reported |
| Horizon Science Acad-McKinley Pk | 873 | 10.8 | not reported |
| Horizon Science Acad-Belmont | 785 | 9.8 | not reported |
| Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr | 712 | 12.3 | not reported |
| Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la | 432 | 9.6 | not reported |
| Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr | 417 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Stock Early Childhood Center | 194 | 9.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr
- Catalyst Charter - Maria Elementary SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 1,107 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Horizon Science Acad-McKinley PkThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 873 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr with Catalyst Charter - Maria Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
- The largest public schools in IllinoisHorizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr is the number 6 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#6 of 109
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.12.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr
How many students attend Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr?
712 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 743 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr?
12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr a Title I school?
Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr do on state tests?
The students tested at Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr scored proficient or above: 10% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr?
90% or more of the 39 students in Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr in?
Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993006331 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.