Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Chicago, Illinois
Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 417 students in 2024-25 with 36.3 full-time teachers, 11.5 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 42%
316 students in 2022-23, 408 students in 2023-24, 417 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.5 to 36.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 316 | 25.5 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | 408 | 38.3 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 417 | 36.3 | 11.5 |
11.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind
Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
36.5% of students were White, 34.3% Hispanic, 21.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White36.5%
- Hispanic34.3%
- Black21.8%
- Two or more races6.2%
- American Indian1.0%
- Asian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Chicago
9 public schools of this kind in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment; Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| CICS - Longwood Campus | 1,137 | 16.0 | not reported |
| Catalyst Charter - Maria Elementary School | 1,107 | 14.2 | not reported |
| Horizon Science Acad-McKinley Pk | 873 | 10.8 | not reported |
| Horizon Science Acad-Belmont | 785 | 9.8 | not reported |
| Horizon Sci Acad - Southwest Chtr | 712 | 12.3 | not reported |
| Acero Chtr Sor Juana Ines de la | 432 | 9.6 | not reported |
| Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr | 417 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Stock Early Childhood Center | 194 | 9.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr
- CICS - Longwood CampusThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 1,137 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Catalyst Charter - Maria Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.7 miles away: 1,107 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
- Compare Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr with CICS - Longwood CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
- The largest public schools in IllinoisVick Early Childhood & Family Ctr is the number 20 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#20 of 109
- Illinois schools by students per teacher11.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.11.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr
How many students attend Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr?
417 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 316 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr?
11.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr a Title I school?
Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Vick Early Childhood & Family Ctr in?
Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993003570 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.