- Enrollment
- 2,128
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Las Cruces, NM
Valley View Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Valley View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Valley View Elementary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Mexico median.
- #23 of 25
- schools in Las Cruces · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 11.8:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Valley View Elementary has class sizes near the New Mexico median. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary ranks #23 of 25 schools in Las Cruces, NM.
School address
NCES ID 350150000395 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Valley View Elementary held near 377 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 29.5 → 31.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 350150000395 · Las Cruces, NM Other · SMALL · TRAD
343 enr · 11.8:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Organ Mountain High School (2,128 students)
Valley View Elementary held near 377 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 29.5 → 31.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →
Valley View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Organ Mountain
Organ Mountain High School
2,128 students
- Centennial Hig
Centennial High School
1,713 students
- Las Cruces Hig
Las Cruces High
1,703 students
- Mayfield High
Mayfield High
1,327 students
- Camino Real Mi
Camino Real Middle
933 students
- This school 343
Valley View Elementary
343 students
What this shows Valley View Elementary reports 343 students on the CCD universe file.
How Valley View Elementary compares
Valley View Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Mexico | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.8:1 | ▼ 16% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 24% | 80.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 343 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 82.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 30.3, Valley View Elementary is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.
Programs
District finance for Las Cruces Public Schools reports $14,613 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Valley View Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organ Mountain High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Centennial High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Las Cruces High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mayfield High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Camino Real Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Valley View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,713
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 1,703
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 1,327
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 933
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~343 students)
Frequently asked questions about Valley View Elementary
How many students attend Valley View Elementary?
Valley View Elementary has 343 students enrolled. It is a public school in Las Cruces, NM. CCD year-over-year: 371 (2022-23) → 377 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary is 11.8:1, which is 16% lower than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley View Elementary?
100.0% of students at Valley View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Valley View Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 82.8% of enrollment, in Las Cruces, NM.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley View Elementary?
Valley View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Valley View Elementary rank among schools in Las Cruces?
By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary ranks #23 of 25 schools in Las Cruces, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Las Cruces on the city page.
What other schools are in Las Cruces Public Schools?
Besides Valley View Elementary, Las Cruces Public Schools also operates Organ Mountain High School (2,128 students), Centennial High School (1,713 students), and Las Cruces High (1,703 students). See the Las Cruces Public Schools district page for the complete list.