- Enrollment
- 2,128
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Las Cruces, NM
Loma Heights Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Loma Heights Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Loma Heights Elementary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Mexico median.
- #23 of 25
- schools in Las Cruces · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 13.6:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Loma Heights Elementary has class sizes near the New Mexico median. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Loma Heights Elementary ranks #23 of 25 schools in Las Cruces, NM.
School address
NCES ID 350150000387 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-26 students YoY
Loma Heights Elementary shrank from 505 students in 2022-23 to 479 in 2023-24 (-5.1%).
Teacher FTE added 33.3 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-26 students YoY 350150000387 · Las Cruces, NM Other · SMALL · TRAD
450 enr · 13.6:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Organ Mountain High School (2,128 students)
Loma Heights Elementary shrank from 505 students in 2022-23 to 479 in 2023-24 (-5.1%). Teacher FTE added 33.3 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →
Loma Heights Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Organ Mountain
Organ Mountain High School
2,128 students
- Centennial Hig
Centennial High School
1,713 students
- Las Cruces Hig
Las Cruces High
1,703 students
- Mayfield High
Mayfield High
1,327 students
- Camino Real Mi
Camino Real Middle
933 students
- This school 450
Loma Heights Elementary
450 students
What this shows Loma Heights Elementary reports 450 students on the CCD universe file.
How Loma Heights Elementary compares
Loma Heights Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Mexico | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 3% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 24% | 80.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 450 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 88.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 21.0, Loma Heights Elementary is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.
Programs
District finance for Las Cruces Public Schools reports $14,613 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Loma Heights Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organ Mountain High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Centennial High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Las Cruces High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mayfield High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Camino Real Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Loma Heights Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,713
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 1,703
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 1,327
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 933
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~450 students)
Frequently asked questions about Loma Heights Elementary
How many students attend Loma Heights Elementary?
Loma Heights Elementary has 450 students enrolled. It is a public school in Las Cruces, NM. CCD year-over-year: 505 (2022-23) → 479 (2023-24), down 26.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Loma Heights Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Loma Heights Elementary is 13.6:1, which is 3% lower than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Loma Heights Elementary?
100.0% of students at Loma Heights Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Loma Heights Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Loma Heights Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 88.4% of enrollment, in Las Cruces, NM.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Loma Heights Elementary?
Loma Heights Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Loma Heights Elementary rank among schools in Las Cruces?
By Resource Investment Index, Loma Heights Elementary ranks #23 of 25 schools in Las Cruces, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Las Cruces on the city page.
What other schools are in Las Cruces Public Schools?
Besides Loma Heights Elementary, Las Cruces Public Schools also operates Organ Mountain High School (2,128 students), Centennial High School (1,713 students), and Las Cruces High (1,703 students). See the Las Cruces Public Schools district page for the complete list.