Valley High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Pine Grove, West Virginia

Valley High School in Pine Grove, West Virginia enrolled 124 students in 2024-25 with 17.5 full-time teachers, 7.1 students per teacher against the West Virginia high-school median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 41.3% and 34.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (West Virginia: 92.6%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

139 students in 2022-23, 139 students in 2023-24, 124 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.5 to 17.5.

Students enrolled at Valley High School by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231392023-241392024-25124
Students enrolled at Valley High School by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231392023-241392024-25124
Students enrolled at Valley High School by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231392023-241392024-25124
Students enrolled at Valley High School by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231392023-241392024-25124
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313918.57.5
2023-2413918.57.5
2024-2512417.57.1

7.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 West Virginia high schools

Among the 110 West Virginia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, West Virginia high schools, 2024-25110 values from 5.7 to 23.0; Valley High School 7.1; state median 14.8.0102030students per full-time teacherValley High School 7.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, West Virginia high schools, 2024-25110 values from 5.7 to 23.0; Valley High School 7.1; state median 14.8.0102030students per full-time teacherValley High School 7.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, West Virginia high schools, 2024-25110 values from 5.7 to 23.0; Valley High School 7.1; state median 14.8.0102030students per full-time teacherValley High School 7.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, West Virginia high schools, 2024-25110 values from 5.7 to 23.0; Valley High School 7.1; state median 14.8.0102030students per full-time teacherValley High School 7.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

6 AP courses and one counselor per 152 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Valley High School enrolled 152 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses6
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 152 of the 152 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions25
  • Chronically absent31.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

98.4% of students were White, 0.8% Hispanic, 0.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White98.4%
  2. Hispanic0.8%
  3. Two or more races0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Valley High School scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWest Virginia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑49%35%41.3%
Math, 2022-2311‑19%31% (2021-22)34.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 35 students in Valley High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWest Virginia
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%90‑94%92.6%
Students in the class3517018,443

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Valley High School

  1. Doddridge County High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 21 miles away: 355 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).21 mi
  2. Lincoln High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 23 miles away: 527 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).23 mi
  3. Compare Valley High School with Doddridge County High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wetzel County Schools spends per student$21,536 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,536
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaValley High School is the number 108 by size of 110 West Virginia high schools open in 2024-25.#108 of 110
  6. West Virginia schools by students per teacher7.1 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 14.8 for high schools.7.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Valley High School

  1. How many students attend Valley High School?
    124 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 139 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Pine Grove, WV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley High School?
    7.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for high schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Valley High School a Title I school?
    Valley High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Valley High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Valley High School scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Valley High School?
    80-89% of the 35 students in Valley High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Valley High School in?
    Wetzel County Schools, NCES district ID 5401560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540156001132 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22