Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Antonio, TX

Vale Middle

Federal NCES profile for Vale Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 483312011794
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
15
📋 Attendance
14
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Vale Middle earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.

#56 of 80
middle schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
13:1
students per teacher
59.5%
free-lunch eligible

Vale Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Vale Middle ranks #56 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-26 students YoY

Vale Middle held near 995 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 65.6 → 63.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-26 students YoY 483312011794 · San Antonio, TX Middle · MID · TRAD

846 enr · 13:1 · 59.5% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)

Vale Middle held near 995 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 65.6 → 63.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Vale Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Vale Middle reports 846 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Vale Middle compares

Vale Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13:1 ▼ 12% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 59.5% ▼ 4% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 846 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13:1
Leaner classes than 67% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
846
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
59.5%
free-lunch eligible - 4% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 34% in Texas - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
34.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,632
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 423 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
194
in-school suspensions + 135 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 22.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 38.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 78.0%
White 11.7%
African American 7.1%
Two or More 2.4%
Asian 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 78.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.2, Vale Middle is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Vale Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Brennan H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harlan H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clark H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Taft H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Brandeis H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Vale Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northside Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Vale Middle

How many students attend Vale Middle?

Vale Middle has 846 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,021 (2022-23) → 995 (2023-24), nearly flat (-26).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Vale Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Vale Middle is 13:1, which is 12% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Vale Middle?

59.5% of students at Vale Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Vale Middle?

The largest demographic group at Vale Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 78.0% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Vale Middle?

Vale Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Vale Middle rank among middle schools in San Antonio?

By Resource Investment Index, Vale Middle ranks #56 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Antonio on the city page.

What other schools are in Northside Isd?

Besides Vale Middle, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved