Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Antonio, TX

Jordan Middle

Federal NCES profile for Jordan Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 483312002953
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
5
📋 Attendance
17
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Jordan Middle earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.

#63 of 80
middle schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
14.4:1
students per teacher
61.2%
free-lunch eligible

Jordan Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Jordan Middle ranks #63 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-75 students YoY

Jordan Middle shrank from 1,031 students in 2022-23 to 956 in 2023-24 (-7.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 66.7 → 58.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-75 students YoY 483312002953 · San Antonio, TX Middle · MID · TRAD

948 enr · 14.4:1 · 61.2% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)

Jordan Middle shrank from 1,031 students in 2022-23 to 956 in 2023-24 (-7.3%). Teacher FTE lost 66.7 → 58.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Jordan Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Jordan Middle reports 948 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Jordan Middle compares

Jordan Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.4:1 ▼ 2% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 61.2% ▼ 1% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 948 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.4:1
Leaner classes than 53% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
948
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
61.2%
free-lunch eligible - 1% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.4:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 52% in Texas - lower ratio than 48% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
33.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,632
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 474 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
150
in-school suspensions + 114 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 15.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 27.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 75.8%
African American 9.3%
White 9.2%
Two or More 3.4%
Asian 2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 75.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 40.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 40.7, Jordan Middle is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Jordan Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Brennan H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harlan H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clark H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Taft H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Brandeis H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Jordan Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northside Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Jordan Middle

How many students attend Jordan Middle?

Jordan Middle has 948 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,031 (2022-23) → 956 (2023-24), down 75.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Jordan Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Jordan Middle is 14.4:1, which is 2% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jordan Middle?

61.2% of students at Jordan Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jordan Middle?

The largest demographic group at Jordan Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 75.8% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Jordan Middle?

Jordan Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Jordan Middle rank among middle schools in San Antonio?

By Resource Investment Index, Jordan Middle ranks #63 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Antonio on the city page.

What other schools are in Northside Isd?

Besides Jordan Middle, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved