Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)

Public school district · Yavapai County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400341

Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 3 schools enrolled 12 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $97,231 per student, down 36.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Where the money came from

$2,419,000 in revenue: 63.6% state, 25.8% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending including $230,000 of capital outlay was $1,305,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,539,000; Local $624,000; Federal $256,000; total $2,419,000.
  • State$1,539,000 64%
  • Local$624,000 26%
  • Federal$256,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397) enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-2372023-24122024-257
Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397) enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-2372023-24122024-257
Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397) enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-2372023-24122024-257
Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397) enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-2372023-24122024-257

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2373.32.1
2023-24124.52.6
2024-2574.81.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

3 high schools, 12 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
VACTE - Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education71.5not reportedNot Title I
VACTE - Yavapai College Sedona Center4not reportednot reportedNot Title I
VACTE - Mingus Union High School1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

VACTE - Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education

High school in Cottonwood; open in 2024-25; 7 students; 1.5 students per teacher.

VACTE - Yavapai College Sedona Center

High school in Sedona; open in 2024-25; 4 students.

VACTE - Mingus Union High School

High school in Cottonwood; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)

  1. Every school district in ArizonaValley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397) is the number 653 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 7 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#653 of 661
  2. Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)The next larger Arizona district: 8 students in fall 2022.
  3. Hillside Elementary District (4482)The next smaller Arizona district: 6 students in fall 2022, $39,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$39,667
  4. Compare Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397) with Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. VACTE - Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education, its largest high school7 students in 2024-25.7
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)

  1. How many schools and students are in Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high), enrolling 12 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)'s money come from?
    $2,419,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.6% state, 25.8% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)'s NCES district ID?
    0400341. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25