Unity Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 11 · Columbus, Ohio

Unity Academy in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 96 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 24.0 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 269% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%

26 students in 2022-23, 56 students in 2023-24, 96 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 4.0.

Students enrolled at Unity Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 9602550751002022-23262023-24562024-2596
Students enrolled at Unity Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 9602550751002022-23262023-24562024-2596
Students enrolled at Unity Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 9602550751002022-23262023-24562024-2596
Students enrolled at Unity Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 9602550751002022-23262023-24562024-2596
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23265.05.2
2023-24569.06.2
2024-25964.024.0

24.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Unity Academy 24.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherUnity Academy 24.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Unity Academy 24.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherUnity Academy 24.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Unity Academy 24.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherUnity Academy 24.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Unity Academy 24.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherUnity Academy 24.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Unity Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent80.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

82.3% of students were Black, 16.7% Hispanic, 1.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black82.3%
  2. Hispanic16.7%
  3. Two or more races1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Columbus

50 public high schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Worthington Kilbourne High School1,62317.826.0%
Franklin Heights High School1,39819.360.4%
Northland High School1,02917.4not reported
Whetstone High School1,01719.6not reported
Briggs High School95618.7not reported
South High School87315.1not reported
Hamilton Township High School87320.837.8%
Metro Early College High School86918.540.0%

All public schools in Columbus →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Unity Academy

  1. Beechcroft High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 587 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. North Woods Career Prep High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 94 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Unity Academy with Beechcroft High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Unity Academy spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in OhioUnity Academy is the number 851 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#851 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher24.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.24.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Unity Academy

  1. How many students attend Unity Academy?
    96 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbus, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Unity Academy?
    24.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Unity Academy a Title I school?
    Unity Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Unity Academy in?
    Unity Academy, NCES district ID 3910036. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 391003610848 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22