Hamilton Township High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Columbus, Ohio
Hamilton Township High School in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 873 students in 2024-25 with 42.0 full-time teachers, 20.8 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
775 students in 2022-23, 833 students in 2023-24, 873 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.5 to 42.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 775 | 40.5 | 19.1 |
| 2023-24 | 833 | 42.5 | 19.6 |
| 2024-25 | 873 | 42.0 | 20.8 |
20.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
1 AP courses and one counselor per 463 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hamilton Township High School enrolled 925 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 86 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 463 of the 925 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions86
- Chronically absent38.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
64.1% of students were White, 16.7% Black, 8.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White64.1%
- Black16.7%
- Hispanic8.7%
- Two or more races8.4%
- Asian1.4%
- American Indian0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Hamilton Township High School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 35‑39% | 56‑60% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 196 students in Hamilton Township High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 85‑89% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 196 | 196 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Columbus
50 public high schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment; Hamilton Township High School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worthington Kilbourne High School | 1,623 | 17.8 | 26.0% |
| Franklin Heights High School | 1,398 | 19.3 | 60.4% |
| Northland High School | 1,029 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Whetstone High School | 1,017 | 19.6 | not reported |
| Briggs High School | 956 | 18.7 | not reported |
| South High School | 873 | 15.1 | not reported |
| Hamilton Township High School | 873 | 20.8 | 37.8% |
| Metro Early College High School | 869 | 18.5 | 40.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hamilton Township High School
- Columbus Scioto 6-12The nearest public high school, 3.1 miles away: 92 students, 4.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
- Marion-Franklin High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.6 miles away: 430 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
- Compare Hamilton Township High School with Columbus Scioto 6-12Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hamilton Local School District spends per student$11,458 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,458
- The largest public schools in OhioHamilton Township High School is the number 179 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#179 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher20.8 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.20.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hamilton Township High School
How many students attend Hamilton Township High School?
873 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 775 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbus, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hamilton Township High School?
20.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hamilton Township High School a Title I school?
Hamilton Township High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Hamilton Township High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Hamilton Township High School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Hamilton Township High School?
85-89% of the 196 students in Hamilton Township High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hamilton Township High School in?
Hamilton Local School District, NCES district ID 3904695. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390469502710 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.