Twin Hills Public School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Okmulgee, Oklahoma
Twin Hills Public School in Okmulgee, Oklahoma enrolled 314 students in 2024-25 with 22.3 full-time teachers, 14.1 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
324 students in 2022-23, 322 students in 2023-24, 314 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.7 to 22.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 324 | 23.7 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 322 | 24.3 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 314 | 22.3 | 14.1 |
14.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 72 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Twin Hills Public School enrolled 295 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions4
- Chronically absent3.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
41.7% of students were White, 31.5% American Indian, 16.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White41.7%
- American Indian31.5%
- Two or more races16.2%
- Hispanic9.9%
- Black0.3%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Twin Hills Public School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 25‑29% | 25‑29% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 30‑34% | 20‑24% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Okmulgee
2 public elementary schools in Okmulgee report 2024-25 enrollment; Twin Hills Public School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Okmulgee Primary Elementary School | 470 | 19.2 | not reported |
| Twin Hills Public School | 314 | 14.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Twin Hills Public School
- Preston Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 9.1 miles away: 392 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).9.1 mi
- Mary White Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 10 miles away: 366 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
- Compare Twin Hills Public School with Preston Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Twin Hills School spends per student$12,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,417
- The largest public schools in OklahomaTwin Hills Public School is the number 502 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#502 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher14.1 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.14.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Twin Hills Public School
How many students attend Twin Hills Public School?
314 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 324 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Okmulgee, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Twin Hills Public School?
14.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Twin Hills Public School a Title I school?
Twin Hills Public School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Twin Hills Public School do on state tests?
The students tested at Twin Hills Public School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Twin Hills Public School in?
Twin Hills School, NCES district ID 4030450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 403045001697 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.