Travis Elementary

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Memphis, Texas

Travis Elementary in Memphis, Texas enrolled 12 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 84% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

75 students in 2022-23, 66 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Travis Elementary by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 120204060802022-23752023-24662024-2512
Students enrolled at Travis Elementary by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 120204060802022-23752023-24662024-2512
Students enrolled at Travis Elementary by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 120204060802022-23752023-24662024-2512
Students enrolled at Travis Elementary by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 120204060802022-23752023-24662024-2512
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23754.317.4
2023-24663.917.0
2024-2512not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 132 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Travis Elementary enrolled 66 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 132 of the 66 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent4.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.7% of students were White, 41.7% Hispanic, 8.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White41.7%
  2. Hispanic41.7%
  3. Black8.3%
  4. Two or more races8.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Travis Elementary

  1. Hedley SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 11 miles away: 95 students, 5.6 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  2. Compare Travis Elementary with Hedley SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Memphis ISD spends per student$18,889 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,889
  4. The largest public schools in TexasTravis Elementary is the number 473 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#473 of 501
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Travis Elementary

  1. How many students attend Travis Elementary?
    12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 75 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Memphis, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Travis Elementary?
    17.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Travis Elementary a Title I school?
    Travis Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Travis Elementary in?
    Memphis ISD, NCES district ID 4830180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483018003383 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22