Title I Migrant Education Program
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Homestead, Florida
Title I Migrant Education Program in Homestead, Florida enrolled 29 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 164% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 29 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 29 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Title I Migrant Education Program reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Hispanic100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Homestead
3 public schools of this kind in Homestead report 2024-25 enrollment; Title I Migrant Education Program is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neva King Cooper Educational Center | 86 | 5.1 | 59.3% |
| Chapman Partnership Early Childhood Center South | 77 | 77.0 | 96.1% |
| Title I Migrant Education Program | 29 | not reported | 89.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Title I Migrant Education Program
- Chapman Partnership Early Childhood Center SouthThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 77 students, 77.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Miami Macarthur Educational CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 97 students, 5.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Title I Migrant Education Program with Chapman Partnership Early Childhood Center SouthStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
- The largest public schools in FloridaTitle I Migrant Education Program is the number 261 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#261 of 347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Title I Migrant Education Program
How many students attend Title I Migrant Education Program?
29 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Homestead, FL.Is Title I Migrant Education Program a Title I school?
Title I Migrant Education Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Title I Migrant Education Program in?
Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039002127 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.