- Enrollment
- 568
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Arkon, IN
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Tippecanoe Valley Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.4:1
- students per teacher
- 52.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 432
- students enrolled
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 181137000397 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School held near 427 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 28.5 → 30.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+18 students YoY 181137000397 · Arkon, IN Middle · SMALL · TRAD
432 enr · 15.4:1 · 52.1% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Tippecanoe Valley High School (568 students)
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School held near 427 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.5 → 30.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Tippecanoe Val
Tippecanoe Valley High School
568 students
- This school
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School
432 students
- Mentone Elemen
Mentone Elementary School
384 students
- Akron Elementa
Akron Elementary School
354 students
What this shows Tippecanoe Valley Middle School reports 432 students on the CCD universe file.
How Tippecanoe Valley Middle School compares
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▼ 3% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 52.1% | ▲ 5% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 432 | top 54% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.1, Tippecanoe Valley Middle School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Tippecanoe Valley School Corp reports $13,069 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Tippecanoe Valley Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tippecanoe Valley High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mentone Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Akron Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Tippecanoe Valley Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 384
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 354
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~432 students)
Frequently asked questions about Tippecanoe Valley Middle School
How many students attend Tippecanoe Valley Middle School?
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School has 432 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Arkon, IN. CCD year-over-year: 409 (2022-23) → 427 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Tippecanoe Valley Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Tippecanoe Valley Middle School is 15.4:1, which is 3% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tippecanoe Valley Middle School?
52.1% of students at Tippecanoe Valley Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tippecanoe Valley Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Tippecanoe Valley Middle School is White at 83.6% of enrollment, in Arkon, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Tippecanoe Valley Middle School?
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Tippecanoe Valley School Corp?
Besides Tippecanoe Valley Middle School, Tippecanoe Valley School Corp also operates Tippecanoe Valley High School (568 students), Mentone Elementary School (384 students), and Akron Elementary School (354 students). See the Tippecanoe Valley School Corp district page for the complete list.