- Enrollment
- 568
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Mentone, IN
Mentone Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Mentone Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Mentone Elementary School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Indiana schools.
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.8:1
- small classes for Indiana
- 50.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 384
- students enrolled
Mentone Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 82% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 181137001838 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-29 students YoY
Mentone Elementary School shrank from 440 students in 2022-23 to 411 in 2023-24 (-6.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 30.5 → 29.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-29 students YoY 181137001838 · Mentone, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD
384 enr · 12.8:1 · 50.7% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Tippecanoe Valley High School (568 students)
Mentone Elementary School shrank from 440 students in 2022-23 to 411 in 2023-24 (-6.6%). Teacher FTE lost 30.5 → 29.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Mentone Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Tippecanoe Val
Tippecanoe Valley High School
568 students
- Tippecanoe Val
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School
432 students
- This school
Mentone Elementary School
384 students
- Akron Elementa
Akron Elementary School
354 students
What this shows Mentone Elementary School reports 384 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mentone Elementary School compares
Mentone Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▼ 19% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 50.7% | ▲ 2% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 384 | top 63% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 27.3, Mentone Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Tippecanoe Valley School Corp reports $13,069 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mentone Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tippecanoe Valley High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tippecanoe Valley Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Akron Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mentone Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 432
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 354
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~384 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mentone Elementary School
How many students attend Mentone Elementary School?
Mentone Elementary School has 384 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mentone, IN. CCD year-over-year: 440 (2022-23) → 411 (2023-24), down 29.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mentone Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mentone Elementary School is 12.8:1, which is 19% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mentone Elementary School?
50.7% of students at Mentone Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mentone Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Mentone Elementary School is White at 84.1% of enrollment, in Mentone, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mentone Elementary School?
Mentone Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Tippecanoe Valley School Corp?
Besides Mentone Elementary School, Tippecanoe Valley School Corp also operates Tippecanoe Valley High School (568 students), Tippecanoe Valley Middle School (432 students), and Akron Elementary School (354 students). See the Tippecanoe Valley School Corp district page for the complete list.