The International School
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 11 · Dayton, Ohio
The International School in Dayton, Ohio enrolled 313 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 9.5 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 1% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
347 students in 2022-23, 361 students in 2023-24, 313 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.0 to 33.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 347 | 31.0 | 11.2 |
| 2023-24 | 361 | 30.0 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 313 | 33.0 | 9.5 |
9.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The International School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent66.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
51.8% of students were Hispanic, 43.5% Black, 3.8% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic51.8%
- Black43.5%
- White3.8%
- Two or more races1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at The International School scored proficient or above: 1% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 1% or less | 16% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Dayton
5 public schools of this kind in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment; The International School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| The International School | 313 | 9.5 | 3.7% |
| Rosa Parks Early Learning Center | 229 | 10.9 | not reported |
| Mad River Early Childhood Center | 149 | 21.3 | 30.2% |
| Kettering Early Childhood Education Center | 120 | 16.0 | not reported |
| Northmont Online Academy | 7 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The International School
- Rosa Parks Early Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 229 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Kettering Early Childhood Education CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 120 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
- Compare The International School with Rosa Parks Early Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Dayton City spends per student$20,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,743
- The largest public schools in OhioThe International School is the number 56 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#56 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher9.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.9.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The International School
How many students attend The International School?
313 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 347 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Dayton, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at The International School?
9.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is The International School a Title I school?
The International School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at The International School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at The International School scored proficient or above: 1% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is The International School in?
Dayton City, NCES district ID 3904384. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390438410827 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.