Mad River Early Childhood Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Dayton, Ohio
Mad River Early Childhood Center in Dayton, Ohio enrolled 149 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 21.3 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 41% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 22%
106 students in 2022-23, 128 students in 2023-24, 149 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 7.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 106 | 9.0 | 11.8 |
| 2023-24 | 128 | 6.0 | 21.3 |
| 2024-25 | 149 | 7.0 | 21.3 |
21.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 66 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mad River Early Childhood Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.4% of students were White, 10.7% Hispanic, 10.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White66.4%
- Hispanic10.7%
- Black10.7%
- Two or more races8.7%
- Asian3.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Dayton
5 public schools of this kind in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment; Mad River Early Childhood Center is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| The International School | 313 | 9.5 | 3.7% |
| Rosa Parks Early Learning Center | 229 | 10.9 | not reported |
| Mad River Early Childhood Center | 149 | 21.3 | 30.2% |
| Kettering Early Childhood Education Center | 120 | 16.0 | not reported |
| Northmont Online Academy | 7 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mad River Early Childhood Center
- Northmont Online AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Beavercreek City School PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.5 miles away: 233 students, 22.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
- Compare Mad River Early Childhood Center with Northmont Online AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mad River Local spends per student$14,359 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,359
- The largest public schools in OhioMad River Early Childhood Center is the number 101 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#101 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher21.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.21.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mad River Early Childhood Center
How many students attend Mad River Early Childhood Center?
149 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 106 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Dayton, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mad River Early Childhood Center?
21.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mad River Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
Mad River Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Mad River Early Childhood Center in?
Mad River Local, NCES district ID 3904870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390487005500 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.