Mad River Middle School
Public middle school, grades 5 to 9 · Dayton, Ohio
Mad River Middle School in Dayton, Ohio enrolled 562 students in 2024-25 with 35.4 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
553 students in 2022-23, 556 students in 2023-24, 562 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.9 to 35.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 553 | 33.9 | 16.3 |
| 2023-24 | 556 | 31.9 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 562 | 35.4 | 15.9 |
15.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Ohio middle schools
Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 573 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mad River Middle School enrolled 573 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 99 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 573 of the 573 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions99
- Chronically absent44.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
67.8% of students were White, 12.1% Black, 10.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White67.8%
- Black12.1%
- Two or more races10.0%
- Hispanic8.4%
- Asian1.6%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Mad River Middle School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 45‑49% | 52‑56% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 29% | 43‑47% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Dayton
11 public middle schools in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment; Mad River Middle School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hadley E Watts Middle School | 777 | 17.5 | 24.6% |
| Mad River Middle School | 562 | 15.9 | 49.7% |
| Spinning Hills Middle School (5-6) | 515 | 19.1 | 52.5% |
| West Carrollton Intermediate School | 453 | 16.2 | 50.3% |
| Wright Brothers Middle School | 374 | 17.8 | not reported |
| Northridge Middle School | 355 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Edwin Joel Brown Middle School | 326 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Oakwood Junior High School | 319 | 11.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mad River Middle School
- Wright Brothers Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.5 miles away: 374 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Spinning Hills Middle School (5-6)The next nearest public middle school, 2.9 miles away: 515 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Compare Mad River Middle School with Wright Brothers Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mad River Local spends per student$14,359 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,359
- The largest public schools in OhioMad River Middle School is the number 221 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#221 of 650
- Ohio schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.15.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mad River Middle School
How many students attend Mad River Middle School?
562 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 553 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Dayton, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mad River Middle School?
15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mad River Middle School a Title I school?
Mad River Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Mad River Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Mad River Middle School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mad River Middle School in?
Mad River Local, NCES district ID 3904870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390487003363 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.