Kettering Early Childhood Education Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Dayton, Ohio

Kettering Early Childhood Education Center in Dayton, Ohio enrolled 120 students in 2024-25 with 7.5 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%

109 students in 2022-23, 102 students in 2023-24, 120 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.5 to 7.5.

Students enrolled at Kettering Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 102, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231092023-241022024-25120
Students enrolled at Kettering Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 102, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231092023-241022024-25120
Students enrolled at Kettering Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 102, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231092023-241022024-25120
Students enrolled at Kettering Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 102, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231092023-241022024-25120
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231096.516.8
2023-241026.515.7
2024-251207.516.0

16.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 61 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 16.0; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 16.0; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 16.0; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 16.0; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kettering Early Childhood Education Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

67.5% of students were White, 10.8% of two or more races, 9.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White67.5%
  2. Two or more races10.8%
  3. Hispanic9.2%
  4. Black8.3%
  5. Asian4.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Dayton

5 public schools of this kind in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment; Kettering Early Childhood Education Center is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
The International School3139.53.7%
Rosa Parks Early Learning Center22910.9not reported
Mad River Early Childhood Center14921.330.2%
Kettering Early Childhood Education Center12016.0not reported
Northmont Online Academy7not reportednot reported

All public schools in Dayton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kettering Early Childhood Education Center

  1. The International SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 313 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  2. Northmont Online AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.3 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).4.3 mi
  3. Compare Kettering Early Childhood Education Center with The International SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Kettering City School District spends per student$16,037 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,037
  5. The largest public schools in OhioKettering Early Childhood Education Center is the number 113 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#113 of 182
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kettering Early Childhood Education Center

  1. How many students attend Kettering Early Childhood Education Center?
    120 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 109 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Dayton, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kettering Early Childhood Education Center?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kettering Early Childhood Education Center a Title I school?
    Kettering Early Childhood Education Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Kettering Early Childhood Education Center in?
    Kettering City School District, NCES district ID 3904418. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390441805784 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22