Northmont Online Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 11 · Dayton, Ohio

Northmont Online Academy in Dayton, Ohio enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Northmont Online Academy by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 7024682022-2362023-2452024-257
Students enrolled at Northmont Online Academy by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 7024682022-2362023-2452024-257
Students enrolled at Northmont Online Academy by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 7024682022-2362023-2452024-257
Students enrolled at Northmont Online Academy by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 7024682022-2362023-2452024-257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360.0not reported
2023-2450.0not reported
2024-2570.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Northmont Online Academy enrolled 9 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent83.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.9% of students were White, 42.9% of two or more races, 14.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White42.9%
  2. Two or more races42.9%
  3. Hispanic14.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Dayton

5 public schools of this kind in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment; Northmont Online Academy is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
The International School3139.53.7%
Rosa Parks Early Learning Center22910.9not reported
Mad River Early Childhood Center14921.330.2%
Kettering Early Childhood Education Center12016.0not reported
Northmont Online Academy7not reportednot reported

All public schools in Dayton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Northmont Online Academy

  1. Mad River Early Childhood CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 149 students, 21.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  2. Rosa Parks Early Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.1 miles away: 229 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  3. Compare Northmont Online Academy with Mad River Early Childhood CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Northmont City School District spends per student$15,714 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,714
  5. The largest public schools in OhioNorthmont Online Academy is the number 180 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#180 of 182
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Northmont Online Academy

  1. How many students attend Northmont Online Academy?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Dayton, OH.
  2. Is Northmont Online Academy a Title I school?
    Northmont Online Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Northmont Online Academy in?
    Northmont City School District, NCES district ID 3904872. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390487206153 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22