The Bridge Academy

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Bridgeport, Connecticut

The Bridge Academy in Bridgeport, Connecticut enrolled 281 students in 2024-25 with 17.2 full-time teachers, 16.3 students per teacher against the Connecticut high-school median of 11.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Connecticut: 50.5% and 41.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Connecticut: 88.2%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

280 students in 2022-23, 281 students in 2023-24, 281 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at The Bridge Academy by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 28101002003002022-232802023-242812024-25281
Students enrolled at The Bridge Academy by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 28101002003002022-232802023-242812024-25281
Students enrolled at The Bridge Academy by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 28101002003002022-232802023-242812024-25281
Students enrolled at The Bridge Academy by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 28101002003002022-232802023-242812024-25281
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23280not reportednot reported
2023-2428116.616.9
2024-2528117.216.3

16.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Connecticut high schools

Among the 197 Connecticut high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Connecticut high schools, 2024-25197 values from 3.4 to 23.0; The Bridge Academy 16.3; state median 11.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThe Bridge Academy 16.3state median 11.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Connecticut high schools, 2024-25197 values from 3.4 to 23.0; The Bridge Academy 16.3; state median 11.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThe Bridge Academy 16.3state median 11.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Connecticut high schools, 2024-25197 values from 3.4 to 23.0; The Bridge Academy 16.3; state median 11.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThe Bridge Academy 16.3state median 11.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Connecticut high schools, 2024-25197 values from 3.4 to 23.0; The Bridge Academy 16.3; state median 11.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThe Bridge Academy 16.3state median 11.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 279 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Bridge Academy enrolled 279 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 279 of the 279 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent20.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.8% of students were Black, 45.2% Hispanic, 2.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black49.8%
  2. Hispanic45.2%
  3. Two or more races2.5%
  4. Asian1.1%
  5. White0.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at The Bridge Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 50.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.2% in math in 2022-23 across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtConnecticut
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%20‑24%50.5%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%10‑14% (2021-22)41.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 36 students in The Bridge Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtConnecticut
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90% or more88.2%
Students in the class363640,732

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Bridgeport

10 public high schools in Bridgeport report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Bridgeport →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about The Bridge Academy

  1. Central High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,803 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Warren Harding High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,324 students, 19.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare The Bridge Academy with Central High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much The Bridge Academy District spends per student$16,954 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,954
  5. The largest public schools in ConnecticutThe Bridge Academy is the number 175 by size of 199 Connecticut high schools open in 2024-25.#175 of 199
  6. Connecticut schools by students per teacher16.3 students per teacher here against the Connecticut median of 11.4 for high schools.16.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about The Bridge Academy

  1. How many students attend The Bridge Academy?
    281 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 280 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bridgeport, CT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at The Bridge Academy?
    16.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Connecticut median for high schools is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is The Bridge Academy a Title I school?
    The Bridge Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at The Bridge Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at The Bridge Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 50.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.2% in math in 2022-23 across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at The Bridge Academy?
    90% or more of the 36 students in The Bridge Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is The Bridge Academy in?
    The Bridge Academy District, NCES district ID 0900015. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 090001500809 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22