The Bridge Academy District

Public school district · Greater Bridgeport Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0900015

The Bridge Academy District spent $16,954 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $25,254). Its one school enrolled 281 students in 2024-25; 70.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Connecticut: 88.2%).

Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to The Bridge Academy District in enrollment (238 to 323 students) and The Bridge Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to The Bridge Academy District, FY23Sherman School $33,272; Salisbury $32,730; Essex $31,691; North Canaan $29,479; Voluntown Elementary School $26,708; Sterling $23,080; Sprague $21,641; The Bridge Academy District $16,954; Interdistrict School for Arts and Comm District $16,580; Elm City Montessori School $15,721; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.10k15k20k25k30k35kSherman School$33,272Salisbury$32,730Essex$31,691North Canaan$29,479Voluntown Elementary School$26,708Sterling$23,080Sprague$21,641The Bridge Academy District$16,954Interdistrict School for Arts …$16,580Elm City Montessori School$15,721State median, under 1,000 students $25,254
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to The Bridge Academy District, FY23Sherman School $33,272; Salisbury $32,730; Essex $31,691; North Canaan $29,479; Voluntown Elementary School $26,708; Sterling $23,080; Sprague $21,641; The Bridge Academy District $16,954; Interdistrict School for Arts and Comm District $16,580; Elm City Montessori School $15,721; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.10k15k20k25k30k35kSherman School$33,272Salisbury$32,730Essex$31,691North Canaan$29,479Voluntown Elementary School$26,708Sterling$23,080Sprague$21,641The Bridge Academy District$16,954Interdistrict School for Arts and C…$16,580Elm City Montessori School$15,721State median, under 1,000 students $25,254
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to The Bridge Academy District, FY23Sherman School $33,272; Salisbury $32,730; Essex $31,691; North Canaan $29,479; Voluntown Elementary School $26,708; Sterling $23,080; Sprague $21,641; The Bridge Academy District $16,954; Interdistrict School for Arts and Comm District $16,580; Elm City Montessori School $15,721; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.10k20k30k35kSherman School$33,272Salisbury$32,730Essex$31,691North Canaan$29,479Voluntown Elementary School$26,708Sterling$23,080Sprague$21,641The Bridge Academy District$16,954Interdistrict School for Arts and Comm Dist…$16,580Elm City Montessori School$15,721State median, under 1,000 students $25,254
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to The Bridge Academy District, FY23Sherman School $33,272; Salisbury $32,730; Essex $31,691; North Canaan $29,479; Voluntown Elementary School $26,708; Sterling $23,080; Sprague $21,641; The Bridge Academy District $16,954; Interdistrict School for Arts and Comm District $16,580; Elm City Montessori School $15,721; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.10k20k30k35kSherman School$33,272Salisbury$32,730Essex$31,691North Canaan$29,479Voluntown Elementary School$26,708Sterling$23,080Sprague$21,641The Bridge Academy District$16,954Interdistrict School for Arts and Comm…$16,580Elm City Montessori School$15,721State median, under 1,000 students $25,254

Where the money came from

$4,896,000 in revenue: 70.2% state, 9.8% local and 20.0% federal. Total spending including $31,000 of capital outlay was $4,814,000, or $17,193 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

The Bridge Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,438,000; Local $478,000; Federal $980,000; total $4,896,000.
  • State$3,438,000 70%
  • Local$478,000 10%
  • Federal$980,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 77 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

280 students in 2022-23, 281 students in 2023-24, 281 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

The Bridge Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 28101002003002022-232802023-242812024-25281
The Bridge Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 28101002003002022-232802023-242812024-25281
The Bridge Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 28101002003002022-232802023-242812024-25281
The Bridge Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 28101002003002022-232802023-242812024-25281

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23280not reportednot reported
2023-2428116.616.9
2024-2528117.216.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,755,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,268 per student

The Bridge Academy District booked $1,755,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 20 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $89,541 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,655,00094.3%
Other programs$100,0005.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,324 in 2018-19, $4,253 in 2019-20, $4,619 in 2020-21, $6,534 in 2021-22, $6,268 in 2022-23.

The Bridge Academy District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,324, 2019-20: $4,253, 2020-21: $4,619, 2021-22: $6,534, 2022-23: $6,26802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,3242019-20$4,2532020-21$4,6192021-22$6,5342022-23$6,268
The Bridge Academy District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,324, 2019-20: $4,253, 2020-21: $4,619, 2021-22: $6,534, 2022-23: $6,26802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,3242019-20$4,2532020-21$4,6192021-22$6,5342022-23$6,268
The Bridge Academy District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,324, 2019-20: $4,253, 2020-21: $4,619, 2021-22: $6,534, 2022-23: $6,26802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,3242019-20$4,2532020-21$4,6192021-22$6,5342022-23$6,268
The Bridge Academy District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,324, 2019-20: $4,253, 2020-21: $4,619, 2021-22: $6,534, 2022-23: $6,26802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,3242019-20$4,2532020-21$4,6192021-22$6,5342022-23$6,268

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in The Bridge Academy District scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtConnecticutStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-24%50.5%142
Math10-14%39.8%142

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 36 students in The Bridge Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtConnecticut
Four-year graduation rate90% or more88.2%
Students in the class3640,732

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 281 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Bridge Academy28116.365.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact The Bridge Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about The Bridge Academy District

  1. Connecticut districts by spending per studentThe Bridge Academy District ranks 65 of 77 Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,954).#65 of 77
  2. Every school district in ConnecticutThe Bridge Academy District is the number 171 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 280 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#171 of 201
  3. Interdistrict School for Arts and Comm DistrictThe next larger Connecticut district: 281 students in fall 2022, $16,580 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,580
  4. EdAdvanceThe next smaller Connecticut district: 277 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare The Bridge Academy District with Interdistrict School for Arts and Comm DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. The Bridge Academy, its largest high school281 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.281
  7. Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutThe Bridge Academy District spent $89,541 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$89,541
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about The Bridge Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in The Bridge Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 281 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does The Bridge Academy District spend per student?
    $16,954 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,254 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does The Bridge Academy District's money come from?
    $4,896,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.2% state, 9.8% local and 20.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does The Bridge Academy District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,755,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,268 per student. Divided by the 20 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $89,541 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in The Bridge Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in The Bridge Academy District scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in The Bridge Academy District?
    90% or more of the 36 students in The Bridge Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is The Bridge Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0900015. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25