Sunshine Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Independence, Missouri

Sunshine Center in Independence, Missouri enrolled 106 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

107 students in 2022-23, 96 students in 2023-24, 106 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Sunshine Center by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1060501001502022-231072023-24962024-25106
Students enrolled at Sunshine Center by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1060501001502022-231072023-24962024-25106
Students enrolled at Sunshine Center by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1060501001502022-231072023-24962024-25106
Students enrolled at Sunshine Center by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1060501001502022-231072023-24962024-25106
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23107not reportednot reported
2023-24960.0not reported
2024-251060.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sunshine Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

58.5% of students were White, 15.1% Black, 13.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White58.5%
  2. Black15.1%
  3. Hispanic13.2%
  4. Two or more races11.3%
  5. Pacific Islander1.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Independence

3 public schools of this kind in Independence report 2024-25 enrollment; Sunshine Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hanthorn Early Education18012.996.1%
Early Childhood Ctr.13311.341.4%
Sunshine Center106not reported51.9%

All public schools in Independence →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sunshine Center

  1. Early Childhood Ctr.The nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 133 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Hanthorn Early EducationThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 180 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Sunshine Center with Early Childhood Ctr.Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Independence School District 30 spends per student$12,302 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,302
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriSunshine Center is the number 64 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#64 of 141
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sunshine Center

  1. How many students attend Sunshine Center?
    106 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 107 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Independence, MO.
  2. Is Sunshine Center a Title I school?
    Sunshine Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Sunshine Center in?
    Independence School District 30, NCES district ID 2915480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 291548003157 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22