Early Childhood Ctr.
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Independence, Missouri
Early Childhood Ctr. in Independence, Missouri enrolled 133 students in 2024-25 with 11.8 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the Missouri median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%
121 students in 2022-23, 134 students in 2023-24, 133 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.4 to 11.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 121 | 12.4 | 9.7 |
| 2023-24 | 134 | 12.7 | 10.6 |
| 2024-25 | 133 | 11.8 | 11.3 |
11.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 54 of every 100 Missouri schools of this kind
Among the 123 Missouri schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood Ctr. reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
58.6% of students were White, 15.8% Hispanic, 13.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White58.6%
- Hispanic15.8%
- Two or more races13.5%
- Black9.8%
- Pacific Islander1.5%
- American Indian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Independence
3 public schools of this kind in Independence report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Childhood Ctr. is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanthorn Early Education | 180 | 12.9 | 96.1% |
| Early Childhood Ctr. | 133 | 11.3 | 41.4% |
| Sunshine Center | 106 | not reported | 51.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Early Childhood Ctr.
- Sunshine CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 106 students (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Hanthorn Early EducationThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.3 miles away: 180 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
- Compare Early Childhood Ctr. with Sunshine CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Fort Osage R-I School District spends per student$12,731 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,731
- The largest public schools in MissouriEarly Childhood Ctr. is the number 49 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#49 of 141
- Missouri schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 10.8 for schools of this kind.11.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Childhood Ctr.
How many students attend Early Childhood Ctr.?
133 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 121 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Independence, MO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Childhood Ctr.?
11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for schools of this kind is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Early Childhood Ctr. a Title I school?
Early Childhood Ctr. was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Early Childhood Ctr. in?
Fort Osage R-I School District, NCES district ID 2912290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 291229002310 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.