Sunrise High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Sunrise High School in Ft Lauderdale, Florida enrolled 384 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 55-59% (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

430 students in 2022-23, 420 students in 2023-24, 384 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Sunrise High School by school year2022-23: 430, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 38402004006002022-234302023-244202024-25384
Students enrolled at Sunrise High School by school year2022-23: 430, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 38402004006002022-234302023-244202024-25384
Students enrolled at Sunrise High School by school year2022-23: 430, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 38402004006002022-234302023-244202024-25384
Students enrolled at Sunrise High School by school year2022-23: 430, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 38402004006002022-234302023-244202024-25384
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234307.061.4
2023-244200.0not reported
2024-253840.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 405 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sunrise High School enrolled 405 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 405 of the 405 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

82.0% of students were Black, 10.7% Hispanic, 6.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black82.0%
  2. Hispanic10.7%
  3. White6.8%
  4. Asian0.3%
  5. Two or more races0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Sunrise High School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math6‑9%54% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

55-59% of the 141 students in Sunrise High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate55‑59%89%88%
Students in the class14118,908208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Ft Lauderdale

4 public high schools in Ft Lauderdale report 2024-25 enrollment; Sunrise High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sunrise High School384not reported6.0%
Suned High of South Broward380not reported16.6%
Academic Solutions High School224not reported4.0%
Academic Solutions Academy a204not reported8.3%

All public schools in Ft Lauderdale →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sunrise High School

  1. Fort Lauderdale High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 2,260 students, 24.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Pace Center for Girls Inc.The next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 76 students (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Sunrise High School with Fort Lauderdale High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaSunrise High School is the number 530 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#530 of 818
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sunrise High School

  1. How many students attend Sunrise High School?
    384 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 430 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Ft Lauderdale, FL.
  2. Is Sunrise High School a Title I school?
    Sunrise High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. How do students at Sunrise High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Sunrise High School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Sunrise High School?
    55-59% of the 141 students in Sunrise High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Sunrise High School in?
    Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018007917 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22