Academic Solutions High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Ft Lauderdale, Florida
Academic Solutions High School in Ft Lauderdale, Florida enrolled 224 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 15-19% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
234 students in 2022-23, 239 students in 2023-24, 224 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 234 | 4.0 | 58.6 |
| 2023-24 | 239 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 224 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 232 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Academic Solutions High School enrolled 232 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 232 of the 232 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
52.7% of students were Black, 34.4% Hispanic, 10.3% White in 2024-25.
- Black52.7%
- Hispanic34.4%
- White10.3%
- Asian1.3%
- Two or more races0.9%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Academic Solutions High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 54% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
15-19% of the 79 students in Academic Solutions High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 15‑19% | 89% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 79 | 18,908 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Ft Lauderdale
4 public high schools in Ft Lauderdale report 2024-25 enrollment; Academic Solutions High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise High School | 384 | not reported | 6.0% |
| Suned High of South Broward | 380 | not reported | 16.6% |
| Academic Solutions High School | 224 | not reported | 4.0% |
| Academic Solutions Academy a | 204 | not reported | 8.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Academic Solutions High School
- Academic Solutions Academy aThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 204 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Boyd H. Anderson High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 2,256 students, 25.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Academic Solutions High School with Academic Solutions Academy aStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
- The largest public schools in FloridaAcademic Solutions High School is the number 598 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#598 of 818
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Academic Solutions High School
How many students attend Academic Solutions High School?
224 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 234 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Ft Lauderdale, FL.Is Academic Solutions High School a Title I school?
Academic Solutions High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Academic Solutions High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Academic Solutions High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Academic Solutions High School?
15-19% of the 79 students in Academic Solutions High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Academic Solutions High School in?
Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018008260 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.