Academic Solutions Academy a
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Ft Lauderdale, Florida
Academic Solutions Academy a in Ft Lauderdale, Florida enrolled 204 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 15-19% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
233 students in 2022-23, 246 students in 2023-24, 204 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 233 | 3.0 | 77.7 |
| 2023-24 | 246 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 204 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Academic Solutions Academy a enrolled 234 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
48.0% of students were Black, 45.1% Hispanic, 4.4% White in 2024-25.
- Black48.0%
- Hispanic45.1%
- White4.4%
- Asian1.5%
- Two or more races1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
15-19% of the 72 students in Academic Solutions Academy a's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 15‑19% | 89% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 72 | 18,908 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Ft Lauderdale
4 public high schools in Ft Lauderdale report 2024-25 enrollment; Academic Solutions Academy a is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise High School | 384 | not reported | 6.0% |
| Suned High of South Broward | 380 | not reported | 16.6% |
| Academic Solutions High School | 224 | not reported | 4.0% |
| Academic Solutions Academy a | 204 | not reported | 8.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Academic Solutions Academy a
- Academic Solutions High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 224 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Boyd H. Anderson High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 2,256 students, 25.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Academic Solutions Academy a with Academic Solutions High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
- The largest public schools in FloridaAcademic Solutions Academy a is the number 614 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#614 of 818
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Academic Solutions Academy a
How many students attend Academic Solutions Academy a?
204 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 233 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Ft Lauderdale, FL.Is Academic Solutions Academy a a Title I school?
Academic Solutions Academy a was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Academic Solutions Academy a?
15-19% of the 72 students in Academic Solutions Academy a's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Academic Solutions Academy a in?
Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018008534 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.