Stony Point Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Grain Valley, Missouri

Stony Point Elementary in Grain Valley, Missouri enrolled 474 students in 2024-25 with 43.0 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the Missouri elementary-school median of 12.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Missouri: 43.2% and 40.3%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

473 students in 2022-23, 462 students in 2023-24, 474 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.4 to 43.0.

Students enrolled at Stony Point Elementary by school year2022-23: 473, 2023-24: 462, 2024-25: 47402004006002022-234732023-244622024-25474
Students enrolled at Stony Point Elementary by school year2022-23: 473, 2023-24: 462, 2024-25: 47402004006002022-234732023-244622024-25474
Students enrolled at Stony Point Elementary by school year2022-23: 473, 2023-24: 462, 2024-25: 47402004006002022-234732023-244622024-25474
Students enrolled at Stony Point Elementary by school year2022-23: 473, 2023-24: 462, 2024-25: 47402004006002022-234732023-244622024-25474
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347340.411.7
2023-2446238.012.2
2024-2547443.011.0

11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Missouri elementary schools

Among the 1,199 Missouri elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; Stony Point Elementary 11.0; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherStony Point Elementary 11.0state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; Stony Point Elementary 11.0; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherStony Point Elementary 11.0state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; Stony Point Elementary 11.0; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherStony Point Elementary 11.0state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; Stony Point Elementary 11.0; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherStony Point Elementary 11.0state median 12.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 482 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stony Point Elementary enrolled 482 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 482 of the 482 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent18.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

81.4% of students were White, 6.8% Hispanic, 6.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White81.4%
  2. Hispanic6.8%
  3. Two or more races6.5%
  4. Black4.0%
  5. American Indian0.6%
  6. Asian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Stony Point Elementary scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 39% in math in 2022-23, against 43.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.3% in math in 2022-23 across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMissouri
Reading and language arts, 2021-2249%52%43.2%
Math, 2022-2339%52% (2021-22)40.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Grain Valley

4 public elementary schools in Grain Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; Stony Point Elementary is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prairie Branch Elementary56711.511.8%
Sni-a-Bar Elementary47510.723.8%
Stony Point Elementary47411.019.6%
Matthews Elementary42211.329.1%

All public schools in Grain Valley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Stony Point Elementary

  1. Sni-a-Bar ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 475 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. William Bryant ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.4 miles away: 529 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare Stony Point Elementary with Sni-a-Bar ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Grain Valley Schools spends per student$11,206 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,206
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriStony Point Elementary is the number 194 by size of 1,203 Missouri elementary schools open in 2024-25.#194 of 1,203
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 12.3 for elementary schools.11.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Stony Point Elementary

  1. How many students attend Stony Point Elementary?
    474 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 473 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Grain Valley, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Stony Point Elementary?
    11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for elementary schools is 12.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Stony Point Elementary a Title I school?
    Stony Point Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Stony Point Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Stony Point Elementary scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 39% in math in 2022-23, against 43.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.3% in math in 2022-23 across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Stony Point Elementary in?
    Grain Valley Schools, NCES district ID 2913080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 291308002976 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22