- Enrollment
- 1,482
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Grain Valley, MO
Matthews Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Matthews Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Matthews Elem. earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #2 of 4
- elementary schools in Grain Valley · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.8:1
- students per teacher
- 29.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Matthews Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Matthews Elem. ranks #2 of 4 elementary schools in Grain Valley, MO.
School address
NCES ID 291308000547 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+28 students YoY
Matthews Elem. grew from 380 students in 2022-23 to 408 in 2023-24 (+7.4%).
Teacher FTE added 33.3 → 34.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+28 students YoY 291308000547 · Grain Valley, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
422 enr · 12.8:1 · 29.7% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Grain Valley High (1,482 students)
Matthews Elem. grew from 380 students in 2022-23 to 408 in 2023-24 (+7.4%). Teacher FTE added 33.3 → 34.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Matthews Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Grain Valley H
Grain Valley High
1,482 students
- Prairie Branch 567
Prairie Branch Elem.
567 students
- Grain Valley N 527
Grain Valley North Middle Schl
527 students
- Grain Valley S 516
Grain Valley South Middle Schl
516 students
- Sni-a-Bar Elem 475
Sni-a-Bar Elem.
475 students
- This school 422
Matthews Elem.
422 students
What this shows Matthews Elem. reports 422 students on the CCD universe file.
How Matthews Elem. compares
Matthews Elem. is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▼ 0% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.7% | ▼ 36% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 422 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.7, Matthews Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Grain Valley R-V reports $11,206 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Matthews Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grain Valley High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Prairie Branch Elem. | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Grain Valley North Middle Schl | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Grain Valley South Middle Schl | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sni-a-Bar Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Matthews Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 567
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 527
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 516
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 475
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~422 students)
Frequently asked questions about Matthews Elem.
How many students attend Matthews Elem.?
Matthews Elem. has 422 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Grain Valley, MO. CCD year-over-year: 380 (2022-23) → 408 (2023-24), up 28.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Matthews Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Matthews Elem. is 12.8:1, which is 0% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Matthews Elem.?
29.7% of students at Matthews Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Matthews Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Matthews Elem. is White at 70.4% of enrollment, in Grain Valley, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Matthews Elem.?
Matthews Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Matthews Elem. rank among elementary schools in Grain Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Matthews Elem. ranks #2 of 4 elementary schools in Grain Valley, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Grain Valley on the city page.
What other schools are in Grain Valley R-V?
Besides Matthews Elem., Grain Valley R-V also operates Grain Valley High (1,482 students), Prairie Branch Elem. (567 students), and Grain Valley North Middle Schl (527 students). See the Grain Valley R-V district page for the complete list.