Elementary school (grades K-5) · Grain Valley, MO

Prairie Branch Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Prairie Branch Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 291308002866
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
73
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Prairie Branch Elem. earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#2 of 4
elementary schools in Grain Valley · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
11.8:1
students per teacher
8.8%
free-lunch eligible

Prairie Branch Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Prairie Branch Elem. ranks #2 of 4 elementary schools in Grain Valley, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

Prairie Branch Elem. held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 48.4 → 45.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-28 students YoY 291308002866 · Grain Valley, MO Elementary · MID · TRAD

567 enr · 11.8:1 · 8.8% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Grain Valley High (1,482 students)

Prairie Branch Elem. held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 48.4 → 45.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Prairie Branch Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Prairie Branch Elem. reports 567 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Prairie Branch Elem. compares

Prairie Branch Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.8:1 ▼ 8% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 8.8% ▼ 81% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 567 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.8:1
Leaner classes than 77% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
567
Bigger than 69% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
8.8%
free-lunch eligible - 81% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.8:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 38% in Missouri - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
10.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$11,206
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 567 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.0%
Hispanic or Latino 8.3%
Two or More 7.1%
African American 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 81.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 33.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 33.1, Prairie Branch Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Grain Valley R-V reports $11,206 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Prairie Branch Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Grain Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Grain Valley North Middle Schl Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Grain Valley South Middle Schl Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sni-a-Bar Elem. Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Stony Point Elem. Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Prairie Branch Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Grain Valley R-V · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Prairie Branch Elem.

How many students attend Prairie Branch Elem.?

Prairie Branch Elem. has 567 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Grain Valley, MO. CCD year-over-year: 580 (2022-23) → 552 (2023-24), nearly flat (-28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Prairie Branch Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Prairie Branch Elem. is 11.8:1, which is 8% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Prairie Branch Elem.?

8.8% of students at Prairie Branch Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Prairie Branch Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Prairie Branch Elem. is White at 81.0% of enrollment, in Grain Valley, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Prairie Branch Elem.?

Prairie Branch Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Prairie Branch Elem. rank among elementary schools in Grain Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Prairie Branch Elem. ranks #2 of 4 elementary schools in Grain Valley, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Grain Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Grain Valley R-V?

Besides Prairie Branch Elem., Grain Valley R-V also operates Grain Valley High (1,482 students), Grain Valley North Middle Schl (527 students), and Grain Valley South Middle Schl (516 students). See the Grain Valley R-V district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved