Elementary school (grades K-5) · San Jose, CA

Stonegate Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Stonegate Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061437001652
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Stonegate Elementary earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools.

#54 of 154
elementary schools in San Jose · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
19.2:1
small classes for California
41.5%
free-lunch eligible

Stonegate Elementary has class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Stonegate Elementary ranks #54 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

Stonegate Elementary shrank from 537 students in 2022-23 to 509 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 23.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-28 students YoY 061437001652 · San Jose, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

500 enr · 19.2:1 · 41.5% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Windmill Springs Elementary (598 students)

Stonegate Elementary shrank from 537 students in 2022-23 to 509 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 23.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Stonegate Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Stonegate Elementary reports 500 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Stonegate Elementary compares

Stonegate Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.2:1 ▼ 11% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.5% ▼ 25% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 500 top 45% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.2:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
500
Bigger than 62% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.5%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.2:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 29% in California - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
36.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,212
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 55.2%
Asian 40.2%
White 2.0%
African American 1.6%
Two or More 1.0%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.3, Stonegate Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Franklin-Mckinley Elementary reports $21,212 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Stonegate Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Windmill Springs Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Franklin Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Shirakawa (George Sr.) Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Jeanne R. Meadows Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Captain Jason M. Dahl Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Stonegate Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Franklin-Mckinley Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in San Jose

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Stonegate Elementary

How many students attend Stonegate Elementary?

Stonegate Elementary has 500 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 537 (2022-23) → 509 (2023-24), down 28.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Stonegate Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Stonegate Elementary is 19.2:1, which is 11% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stonegate Elementary?

41.5% of students at Stonegate Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stonegate Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Stonegate Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 55.2% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Stonegate Elementary?

Stonegate Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Stonegate Elementary rank among elementary schools in San Jose?

By Resource Investment Index, Stonegate Elementary ranks #54 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in San Jose on the city page.

What other schools are in Franklin-Mckinley Elementary?

Besides Stonegate Elementary, Franklin-Mckinley Elementary also operates Windmill Springs Elementary (598 students), Franklin Elementary (525 students), and Shirakawa (George Sr.) Elementary (508 students). See the Franklin-Mckinley Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved