- Enrollment
- 178
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Fort Pierre, SD
Stanley County High School - 01
Federal NCES profile for Stanley County High School - 01, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Stanley County High School - 01 earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the South Dakota median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Fort Pierre · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.2:1
- students per teacher
- 6.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Stanley County High School - 01 has class sizes near the South Dakota median. Computed live against every South Dakota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Stanley County High School - 01 ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Fort Pierre, SD.
School address
NCES ID 462485000217 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Stanley County High School - 01 held near 134 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 10.2 → 9.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 462485000217 · Fort Pierre, SD High · SMALL · TRAD
142 enr · 14.2:1 · 6.0% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Stanley County Elementary - 08 (178 students)
Stanley County High School - 01 held near 134 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 10.2 → 9.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Dakota schools → · Find another →
Stanley County High School - 01 in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Stanley County
Stanley County Elementary - 08
178 students
- This school
Stanley County High School - 01
142 students
- Stanley County
Stanley County Middle School - 02
106 students
- Cheyenne Eleme 6
Cheyenne Elementary - 06
6 students
What this shows Stanley County High School - 01 reports 142 students on the CCD universe file.
How Stanley County High School - 01 compares
Stanley County High School - 01 held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Dakota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs South Dakota | South Dakota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▲ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 6.0% | ▼ 79% | 28.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 142 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 35.8, Stanley County High School - 01 is more mixed than the South Dakota school average of 27.6.
Programs
District finance for Stanley County School District 57-1 reports $13,524 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stanley County High School - 01 Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanley County Elementary - 08 | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Stanley County Middle School - 02 | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cheyenne Elementary - 06 | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stanley County High School - 01's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 106
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 6
- Students per teacher
- 6:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~142 students)
Frequently asked questions about Stanley County High School - 01
How many students attend Stanley County High School - 01?
Stanley County High School - 01 has 142 students enrolled. It is a high school in Fort Pierre, SD. CCD year-over-year: 133 (2022-23) → 134 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stanley County High School - 01?
The student-teacher ratio at Stanley County High School - 01 is 14.2:1, which is 4% higher than the South Dakota average of 13.6:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stanley County High School - 01?
6.0% of students at Stanley County High School - 01 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Dakota average of 28.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stanley County High School - 01?
The largest demographic group at Stanley County High School - 01 is White at 78.9% of enrollment, in Fort Pierre, SD.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stanley County High School - 01?
Stanley County High School - 01 has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Stanley County High School - 01 rank among public schools in Fort Pierre?
By Resource Investment Index, Stanley County High School - 01 ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Fort Pierre, SD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Stanley County School District 57-1?
Besides Stanley County High School - 01, Stanley County School District 57-1 also operates Stanley County Elementary - 08 (178 students), Stanley County Middle School - 02 (106 students), and Cheyenne Elementary - 06 (6 students). See the Stanley County School District 57-1 district page for the complete list.