Stanley County School District 57-1

Public school district · Stanley County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4624850

Stanley County School District 57-1 spent $13,524 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 4 schools enrolled 432 students in 2024-25; 18.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,089 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stanley County School District 57-1 in enrollment (396 to 434 students) and Stanley County School District 57-1 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Stanley County School District 57-1, FY23White River School District 47-1 $17,516; Dupree School District 64-2 $17,030; Stanley County School District 57-1 $13,524; Freeman School District 33-1 $13,342; Gregory School District 26-4 $13,009; McCook Central School District 43-7 $11,673; Deubrook Area School District 05-6 $11,567; Viborg-Hurley School District 60-6 $11,055; Wessington Springs $10,820; Hanson School District 30-1 $10,813; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWhite River School District 47…$17,516Dupree School District 64-2$17,030Stanley County School District…$13,524Freeman School District 33-1$13,342Gregory School District 26-4$13,009McCook Central School District…$11,673Deubrook Area School District …$11,567Viborg-Hurley School District …$11,055Wessington Springs$10,820Hanson School District 30-1$10,813State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Stanley County School District 57-1, FY23White River School District 47-1 $17,516; Dupree School District 64-2 $17,030; Stanley County School District 57-1 $13,524; Freeman School District 33-1 $13,342; Gregory School District 26-4 $13,009; McCook Central School District 43-7 $11,673; Deubrook Area School District 05-6 $11,567; Viborg-Hurley School District 60-6 $11,055; Wessington Springs $10,820; Hanson School District 30-1 $10,813; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWhite River School District 47-1$17,516Dupree School District 64-2$17,030Stanley County School District 57-1$13,524Freeman School District 33-1$13,342Gregory School District 26-4$13,009McCook Central School District 43-7$11,673Deubrook Area School District 05-6$11,567Viborg-Hurley School District 60-6$11,055Wessington Springs$10,820Hanson School District 30-1$10,813State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Stanley County School District 57-1, FY23White River School District 47-1 $17,516; Dupree School District 64-2 $17,030; Stanley County School District 57-1 $13,524; Freeman School District 33-1 $13,342; Gregory School District 26-4 $13,009; McCook Central School District 43-7 $11,673; Deubrook Area School District 05-6 $11,567; Viborg-Hurley School District 60-6 $11,055; Wessington Springs $10,820; Hanson School District 30-1 $10,813; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kWhite River School District 47-1$17,516Dupree School District 64-2$17,030Stanley County School District 57-1$13,524Freeman School District 33-1$13,342Gregory School District 26-4$13,009McCook Central School District 43-7$11,673Deubrook Area School District 05-6$11,567Viborg-Hurley School District 60-6$11,055Wessington Springs$10,820Hanson School District 30-1$10,813State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Stanley County School District 57-1, FY23White River School District 47-1 $17,516; Dupree School District 64-2 $17,030; Stanley County School District 57-1 $13,524; Freeman School District 33-1 $13,342; Gregory School District 26-4 $13,009; McCook Central School District 43-7 $11,673; Deubrook Area School District 05-6 $11,567; Viborg-Hurley School District 60-6 $11,055; Wessington Springs $10,820; Hanson School District 30-1 $10,813; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kWhite River School District 47-1$17,516Dupree School District 64-2$17,030Stanley County School District 57-1$13,524Freeman School District 33-1$13,342Gregory School District 26-4$13,009McCook Central School District 43-7$11,673Deubrook Area School District 05-6$11,567Viborg-Hurley School District 60-6$11,055Wessington Springs$10,820Hanson School District 30-1$10,813State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$7,182,000 in revenue: 18.8% state, 71.2% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $259,000 of capital outlay was $5,985,000, or $14,387 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Stanley County School District 57-1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,351,000; Local $5,115,000; Federal $716,000; total $7,182,000.
  • State$1,351,000 19%
  • Local$5,115,000 71%
  • Federal$716,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

416 students in 2022-23, 418 students in 2023-24, 432 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stanley County School District 57-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234162023-244182024-25432
Stanley County School District 57-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234162023-244182024-25432
Stanley County School District 57-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234162023-244182024-25432
Stanley County School District 57-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234162023-244182024-25432

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341634.612.0
2023-2441833.712.4
2024-2543235.712.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,839,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,421 per student

Stanley County School District 57-1 booked $1,839,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 35 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,212 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,352,00073.5%
Special education$202,00011.0%
Vocational$129,0007.0%
Other programs$156,0008.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,514 in 2018-19, $3,909 in 2019-20, $3,692 in 2020-21, $4,286 in 2021-22, $4,421 in 2022-23.

Stanley County School District 57-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,514, 2019-20: $3,909, 2020-21: $3,692, 2021-22: $4,286, 2022-23: $4,42102k4k6k2018-19$3,5142019-20$3,9092020-21$3,6922021-22$4,2862022-23$4,421
Stanley County School District 57-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,514, 2019-20: $3,909, 2020-21: $3,692, 2021-22: $4,286, 2022-23: $4,42102k4k6k2018-19$3,5142019-20$3,9092020-21$3,6922021-22$4,2862022-23$4,421
Stanley County School District 57-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,514, 2019-20: $3,909, 2020-21: $3,692, 2021-22: $4,286, 2022-23: $4,42102k4k6k2018-19$3,5142019-20$3,9092020-21$3,6922021-22$4,2862022-23$4,421
Stanley County School District 57-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,514, 2019-20: $3,909, 2020-21: $3,692, 2021-22: $4,286, 2022-23: $4,42102k4k6k2018-19$3,5142019-20$3,9092020-21$3,6922021-22$4,2862022-23$4,421

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Stanley County School District 57-1 scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 43% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts52%51%209
Math43%42.2%208

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 33 students in Stanley County School District 57-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more84%
Students in the class339,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 184 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stanley County Elementary - 081789.923.6%Schoolwide program
Cheyenne Elementary - 0666.033.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 106 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stanley County Middle School - 0210616.717.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 142 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stanley County High School - 0114213.717.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Stanley County School District 57-1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stanley County School District 57-1

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentStanley County School District 57-1 ranks 63 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,524).#63 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaStanley County School District 57-1 is the number 66 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 416 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#66 of 150
  3. Viborg-Hurley School District 60-6The next larger South Dakota district: 418 students in fall 2022, $11,055 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,055
  4. Dupree School District 64-2The next smaller South Dakota district: 405 students in fall 2022, $17,030 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,030
  5. Compare Stanley County School District 57-1 with Viborg-Hurley School District 60-6Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Stanley County High School - 01, its largest high school142 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.142
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaStanley County School District 57-1 spent $53,212 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$53,212
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stanley County School District 57-1

  1. How many schools and students are in Stanley County School District 57-1?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 432 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stanley County School District 57-1 spend per student?
    $13,524 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,089 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Stanley County School District 57-1's money come from?
    $7,182,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 18.8% state, 71.2% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Stanley County School District 57-1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 491 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Stanley County School District 57-1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,839,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,421 per student. Divided by the 35 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,212 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Stanley County School District 57-1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Stanley County School District 57-1 scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 43% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Stanley County School District 57-1?
    90% or more of the 33 students in Stanley County School District 57-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Stanley County School District 57-1's NCES district ID?
    4624850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25